Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2011, 04:46 PM
Cawbaby Cawbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 174
Default D-Command Track Selection

For some reason the green 'select' buttons on the D Command no longer correspond to their status in my mix window. In the past when I've selected a track or multiple tracks in the mix window the corresponding 'select' button(s) would light up along with it (or vice versa). They do not do this anymore. This function has become commonplace for me to locate tracks quickly and easily. It's now an impedance to my workflow.

Also, when I select a track on the console, a yellow box/bracket type thing pops up on the given track in my mix window instead of highlighting. The console will not allow me to select multiple tracks (via the shift button) anymore either. I assume these are all related to the same particular setting.

I've filed through all preferences on both the console and in ProTools multiple times now but to no avail. What am I missing?

Any ideas would be a huge help. Thanks.
__________________
Dr. Caw Recording
www.drcaw.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2011, 01:40 PM
Cawbaby Cawbaby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 174
Default Re: D-Command Track Selection

Sorry this is in the wrong forum.
__________________
Dr. Caw Recording
www.drcaw.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the key command for "link track and edit selection"? jkuehlin Pro Tools 10 4 04-24-2013 04:29 AM
Key Command for next track selection ? Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-23-2012 01:43 PM
Key command for playing selection in a single track? BobK88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-01-2009 09:41 PM
Selection key command ? priorytools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-22-2008 04:40 PM
"Move Selection" key command LK7 Tips & Tricks 2 03-19-2007 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com