Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2010, 02:58 PM
QPro5-AM QPro5-AM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 42
Default Structure Free is taking forever to browse & load up samples

Ever since I got my new sys hard drive up & running about 3 weeks ago, only Structure is giving me some issues. When I add an instance in a session, it takes about 20 seconds to load up, then when browsing sample folders it takes another 20 seconds once I click a file to open & so on. This was never the case last time with my old drive (was always instantaneous) Anyone else have this problem, or better yet a solution? Other than that, everything works perfect!

Happy New Year!

-Shawn
__________________
Thank You,
Shawn

QPro Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2010, 03:38 PM
QPro5-AM QPro5-AM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 42
Default Re: Structure Free is taking forever to browse & load up samples

I keep all my samples on a 250g partition on a sep drive. As far as screen res, I'll have to check. Its really the timing in between the browsing folders that's a pain in the *****. My new sys drive is an unpartitioned 500g, could that have something to do with it? That's my only major difference from my last drive.
__________________
Thank You,
Shawn

QPro Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2010, 03:53 PM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,557
Default Re: Structure Free is taking forever to browse & load up samples

This also drives me crazy. I don't use the browser in Structure anymore. I just drag from explorer.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2010, 06:22 PM
baw2_sm baw2_sm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 36
Default Re: Structure Free is taking forever to browse & load up samples

Probly the ram/cpu needs upgrading.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2010, 08:48 PM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,557
Default Re: Structure Free is taking forever to browse & load up samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by baw2_sm View Post
Probly the ram/cpu needs upgrading.

I have an i7 920 with 3 gigs of ram. I don't think that's the problem.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2010, 07:32 AM
QPro5-AM QPro5-AM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 42
Default Re: Structure Free is taking forever to browse & load up samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by baw2_sm View Post
Probly the ram/cpu needs upgrading.
I don't think that's the problem either. Everything else runs flawless, even outside of PT. Is there a way to just uninstal & re install Structure only? I remember when I first started using PT & didn't realize I already had Structure with the creative collection & I DL'd it from Digi's site & it worked as it should. I may just try that again...




-Shawn
__________________
Thank You,
Shawn

QPro Entertainment
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure Free unable to load homemade files from Structure 1.0 tuchel Virtual Instruments 0 04-26-2013 10:10 AM
Plugins taking forever to load krop015 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-18-2010 10:18 AM
Load sf2 Samples in Structure? audioplace estudios Virtual Instruments 1 06-01-2010 08:20 PM
Plugins taking forever to load krop015 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-04-2009 04:13 PM
6.9 taking *forever* to load session sonicblue57 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-31-2006 01:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com