Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2009, 08:56 AM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 233
Default IK multimedia's products compatibility with HD8 ?

Hi, I just wondering if all IK's products are officially (or unofficially) compatible with PTHD8 ?
Digi's compatibility grid just talks about AmpliTube, SampleTank 2.5, and T-RackS : http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...n=news_details

There's a good deal on IK's products until end 2009 (50% off) , I can get, for the price of SampleTank alone , the Total Workstation 2 Instruments Bundle :
• SampleTank 2.5 XL
• Sonik Synth 2
• Miroslav Philharmonik
• SampleMoog™
• SampleTron

I'm mostly interested by SampleTank and Miroslav Philharmonik for orchestra /strings /choir sounds since VSL is very expensive and PLAY (EastWest) is still not compatible with PT8

So,
1) Are they all compatible ?
2) What do you think about them ?

Your thoughts and your suggestions are welcome !
Thanks.

Loudy <:)>
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |

Last edited by Loudyman; 11-27-2009 at 05:16 PM. Reason: made it more readable
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2009, 09:12 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: IK multimedia's products, quality & compatibility with HD8 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loudyman View Post
Hi, I just wondering if all IK's products are officially compatible with PTHD8 ?
Digi's compatibility grid just talks about AmpliTube, SampleTank 2.5, and T-RackS : http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...n=news_details

There's a good deal on IK's products until end 2009 (50% off) , I can get, for the price of SampleTank alone , the Total Workstation 2 Instruments Bundle :
• SampleTank 2.5 XL
• Sonik Synth 2
• Miroslav Philharmonik
• SampleMoog™
• SampleTron

I'm mostly interested by :
-SampleTank , cos' I need a sampler for my "old" Akai S2000 format CDs (is SampleTank compatible with this format ?, IK just mentions S1000-S3000 format )
and
-Miroslav Philharmonik for orchestra /strings /choir sounds since VSL is very expensive and PLAY is still not compatible with PT8

So,
1) Are they all compatible ?
2) What do you think about them ?

Your thoughts and your suggestions are very welcome !
Thanks.

Loudy <:)>
Hi Sampletank 2.5 and t-racks all working fine here on PT 8.0.1 OS 10.5.8

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2009, 01:57 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 233
Default Re: IK multimedia's products, quality & compatibility with HD8 ?

Bump!
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2009, 03:24 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: IK multimedia's products compatibility with HD8 ?

miro 1.1.2 good to go

b.o.l.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2009, 11:08 AM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 233
Default Re: IK multimedia's products compatibility with HD8 ?

Thanks!
So OK, for SampleTank & Miroslav Philharmonik but what about Sonik Synth 2 ,SampleMoog and SampleTron ?
Any experiences ?
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2009, 01:47 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 233
Default Re: IK multimedia's products compatibility with HD8 ?

Do I have to expect some troubles with this plugs , as they're not mentioned in the compatibility grid ????
Please , help !
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2009, 05:09 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 985
Default Re: IK multimedia's products compatibility with HD8 ?

Sonik Synth has worked fine for me under 8.0.1.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2009, 07:15 AM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 233
Default Re: IK multimedia's products compatibility with HD8 ?

OK, thanks ! I'll give them a try (fingers crossed )
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2009, 09:58 AM
mixer mixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Parrish fl. usa
Posts: 723
Default Re: IK multimedia's products compatibility with HD8 ?

Have all Ik plugs and all work great with 8.0cs3 I did downgrade from 8.01,

Gary Vandy
Studio Center
Protools 8 hd 5 accel magma chasis,macpro 8core 12 gigs fastram.3X192s with cards 2X Apogee 800s, midi io, command 8.almost every plug made
__________________
www.garyvandy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IK Multimedia's ARC room correction bryanbassett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-18-2008 04:38 PM
IK Multimedia's T-RaskS EQ 1.3 update! Anotherstate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-02-2007 09:51 AM
question..users w/ IK Multimedia's STUDIO BUNDLE.. keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-20-2004 06:23 PM
Just tried IK Multimedia's T-RackS PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-20-2004 06:37 PM
Trouble installing IK Multimedia's T-racks OpusFluke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2003 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com