Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2008, 05:21 PM
blommestein blommestein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default Structure Free won\'t load

Hi

I've been using Pro Tools LE 7.4 now for about a week on an MBox2. I have the Music Production Toolkit and some other plug-ins like BF & the DigiRacks and a few thirdparties. However, when I installed Structure Free, Pro Tools now hangs when it gets to loading Structure.dpm -- the cursor becomes an hour glass and Pro Tools becomes 'Not Responding'. I tried moving all other plugins to a different unused folder (leaving only Structure.dpm and Structure.dpm.rsr) to make sure there were no compatibility issues among the plugins but that didn't help either.

When I remove the Structure files from the plug-ings directory, it acts normal, no loading problems.

This is on a PC running Windows XP Sp2 with 2.5gb of ram. Any ideas?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2008, 05:40 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Structure Free won\'t load

Make sure you have the latest PACE drivers from www.paceap.com
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2008, 07:40 PM
blommestein blommestein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Structure Free won\'t load

I just installed the latest drivers off the site, rebooted, but again had the same problem when loading the dpm file. Thanks anyway though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2008, 04:46 PM
blommestein blommestein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Structure Free won\'t load

No ideas, anyone? No one else had a similar problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2008, 09:41 PM
cpignatelli cpignatelli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Did you ever find a solution for this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2008, 09:07 AM
sdewey9674 sdewey9674 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida Treasure Coast
Posts: 1
Default

I have the same problem with Structure free using M-Powered Pro Tools. I have to completely uninstall and reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2008, 04:43 AM
Metulski Metulski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
Default

when does structure start to hang? when it´s scanning the new content to recreate the database?
try this:

check if the Structure content installer has created unnecessary links in the content folders.

Delete all unnecessary shortcuts located in the various content folders:



/Applications/Digidesign/Structure/Structure Factory Libraries

/Applications/Digidesign/Structure/Structure QuickStart



----------------------------------------------------------------------
2. problem:

The Structure database is empty or the database file was deleted or corrupted.
To restore the database the content has to be scanned again. This process is usually triggered by installing new content.

To avoid this, users have to uninstall and reinstall the plug-in and the content files. In order to prevent a hangup while scanning new content after reinstallation, one of the following methods should be used.

First, note the following:

The main structure preference is located in home/library/preferences/com.digidesign.structure.plist

While installing Structure content, the path where the content is located gets written into the structure.plist in the entry: scandirs

After instantiating Structure and scanning the content for the first time another entry gets added to the structure.plist: _scanneddirs


Method a) In case that the user has a plist editor installed, he can delete the _scanneddirs entry manually. (There are freeware tools to edit the plist like “Pref Setter”)

- Double-click to open your Structure plist file: /home/library/com.digidesign.Structure.plist

- Delete the _scanneddirs entry.

- Make sure the scandirs entry is linked to the correct content location. Default: /Applications/Digidesign/Structure

- Close the plist and don't forget to save.

- Delete the database file: /Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Air/content/air.db

Now the Database should be restored the next time you instantiate Structure.


Method b) If a plist editor is not installed, the user can just copy and paste the following command line into the terminal to delete the _scanneddirs entry:

defaults delete "/Users/$USER/Library/Preferences/com.digidesign.Structure" "_scanneddirs"

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Problem:

The database file "/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/AIR/Content/air.db" is invalid.
Also: It has to be recreated, but each time the user clicks "Yes", the message pops back up and won't go away.

The reason for this is the permissions for the AIR and/or content folder are set to “read only” so Structure won’t create a new database file

The solution is to make sure that all permissions for the AIR and the content folder are set to read & write.

This is located in Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Air/content.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=33692
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2009, 09:16 PM
Trevorj Trevorj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 57
Default Re: Structure Free won't load

I googled and came up with this thread. Same problem. I am laoding PT 8 on my laptop for the first time and it hangs on structure. I took the structure file out of the Creative collection but it still hangs on "Structure" I am rebooting now to see if this helps. Is this a known issue
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2009, 12:05 PM
gracec gracec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 28
Default Re: Structure Free won't load

Hello, I have PT 8 installed on my XP machine , 2 gig of ram, 003 rack every time I create a track for structure free it crashes the whole PT session. Is there a way I can fix this without having to re-install all PT again? I have the latest PACE drivers as well

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2009, 06:07 PM
willr willr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Smile Re: Structure Free won't load

For what it's worth I just got off the phone with the Digi techs for this same problem. I have a PC DAW (XP Home and an Intel board and quad processor) and PT LE 8 that hangs on launch when it gets to Structure. The workaround for me was to go to EXPLORE and drill down to the folder that houses the plugins for PT. From there I moved the TWO structure files into the Plug Ins (Not Used) folder then restarted PT LE 8 and it loads up fine. At this point we could not figure out why Structure will not load but we're sure it has something to do with my DAW configuration. My next move is to turn off all external hard drives to see if that's the problem. From there I'll go into sysconfig and shut down all startup programs ... stay tuned. For me at least, I don't even need Structure but now it's a challenge to figure it out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure Free unable to load homemade files from Structure 1.0 tuchel Virtual Instruments 0 04-26-2013 10:10 AM
iLok problems for structure...reverted to structure free thisistruth Pro Tools 9 4 12-07-2011 09:04 AM
When I loaded Structure from VIRT pack, Structure Free menu still there. dl0banter Virtual Instruments 2 06-12-2011 03:23 AM
Structure Free is taking forever to browse & load up samples QPro5-AM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-02-2010 07:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com