Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:45 PM
AAR AAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 80
Default Is anyone using Quickeys in OS X?

I was wondering if anyone is using Quickeys in OS X. I heard peope are having problems configuring the OS X version because it's so much different from the OS 9 version.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2004, 01:53 PM
douglas roberts douglas roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 188
Default Re: Is anyone using Quickeys in OS X?

No problems here, you just have to read through the manual to get to grips with it but it's quite intuitive, I have shortcut toolbars set up for PT's and Live and it's saving me a a lot of clickwork... well worth the $$$'s
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2004, 02:26 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: Is anyone using Quickeys in OS X?

couldn't work without it
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2004, 03:16 PM
Matt Stutter Matt Stutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 571
Default Re: Is anyone using Quickeys in OS X?

I demoed it in x.2.8 and found it painfully slow - kept missing steps... Used it loads in OS9 and loved it. But I cancelled the upgrade order.

I use iKey instead - it's much cheaper and for the most part can do setup toggles (like scroll head/no scroll, tab to transient etc) in just the freeware version.

I've used it to call UI scripts - which is very snappy too...

Have a look at iKey here : iKey
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2004, 04:29 PM
MAXIMUSIC MAXIMUSIC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: FL, USA
Posts: 702
Default Re: Is anyone using Quickeys in OS X?

QuicKeys is an excellent tool, works great here.
10.3.2/PT6.2.2/G5 dual 2gig
__________________
Life is good !!
Marcello Azevedo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2004, 08:31 PM
martian martian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: hong kong
Posts: 337
Default Re: Is anyone using Quickeys in OS X?

thanks for that I will have a look at it.

already downloadedd? not sure if that's the freeware version though?

martian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2004, 12:07 AM
Matt Stutter Matt Stutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 571
Default Re: Is anyone using Quickeys in OS X?

It's one in the same - if you register it opens up a few more features. I've not actually registred mine yet, I think if you have more than a set number of commands in a shortcut it pops up and says "register and I'll do the rest". Basically.

I guess most of my shortcuts are small.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2004, 12:30 AM
martian martian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: hong kong
Posts: 337
Default Re: Is anyone using Quickeys in OS X?

how do these apps measure up to the following tasks?

switching between beats and hh:mm:ss view?

calling up AudioSuite. could I have a key for reverse, a key for Gain/trim?

Bounce to disk?

is it possible to make settings like change export to bwf, 16 bit 44.1? ( can't seem to default these to something useful. even if I change save and close project on reopen it is necessary to change these settings again.


cheers

martian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2004, 12:34 AM
martian martian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: hong kong
Posts: 337
Default Re: Is anyone using Quickeys in OS X?

must have posted the same time....

I'm a bit nervous about trying it today as I have some deadlines to get thro.

running 10.3.2 and 6.2.2 on a dual 2 gig.

will try maybe tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2004, 02:28 AM
Matt Stutter Matt Stutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Wellington, NZ
Posts: 571
Default Re: Is anyone using Quickeys in OS X?

The first few tasks are easy - it's just calling up menu items.

The last task would require (with iKey at least) programing mouse clicks and moves, easy enough as well.

I've always wondered why there isn't the option for presets when bouncing.. But I don't do it very often.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quickeys electrik noize Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-03-2006 01:31 PM
Quickeys and 6.4 Jsalam112 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-26-2004 09:16 AM
QuicKeys help Felix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-15-2004 09:27 PM
PT and Quickeys Siegfried Meier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-27-2003 01:45 AM
Help with QuicKeys picksail Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-10-2003 02:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com