Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-01-2022, 07:09 PM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 216
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Hello,
I've been trying to locate the Reverb 6000 Frame Firmware Update 4.02. Just picked up an additional used one and the unit keeps saying "New Version Required" It's currently at Frame SW Version: 4.00

Does anyone have a copy of this because I can't find it on the web after days of searching/ Please help.

Thanks!
Randy
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 3.06 Six Core 48gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.10, HD6 Accel, Pro Tools 2021, Macbook Pro, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Logic 9 and 10, Apogee Big Ben, 10pcs HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Distressors, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Dangerous, Lynx, Manley ELOP+, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2 & Nail, Empirical Labs, Drawmer, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Cranesong, SSL 500 G-Bus, Custom Audio Germany, Dynaudio, Focal, Yamaha, TC Electronic, Mapex Drums, SPL
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-01-2022, 09:54 PM
audiolex1 audiolex1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio City
Posts: 230
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

You should probably try calling TC.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1. 3.46 12 core, 128 gigs ram, 580 GPU flashed Apple EMI
PT Ult 2021.12, OSX 10.14.6, 3 card PCI-e expansion with 3.2 USB Sonnet card.
OCTO 8 card, Apollo 8 Quad, UAD quad satellite FW.
Almost every plugin
PT Ultimate 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-02-2022, 07:12 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 407
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

I've sent you a PM with a download link...

Edit: oh, just noticed you need the Reverb 6000, I've sent the M 6000 files.... Not sure it matters....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-02-2022, 04:50 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,274
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Out of curiosity, are TC 6000s still in regular use in post? Or have most moved to plugin solutions?
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-02-2022, 10:17 PM
audiolex1 audiolex1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Studio City
Posts: 230
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Out of curiosity, are TC 6000s still in regular use in post? Or have most moved to plugin solutions?
Some places might still use them, though they aren't as common here anymore.
Kind of like the 480s. You might see one here and there.

I still see the TC6ks in mastering rooms and mixing rooms though occasionally.

I bet they are still all over Nashville, though I could be wrong.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1. 3.46 12 core, 128 gigs ram, 580 GPU flashed Apple EMI
PT Ult 2021.12, OSX 10.14.6, 3 card PCI-e expansion with 3.2 USB Sonnet card.
OCTO 8 card, Apollo 8 Quad, UAD quad satellite FW.
Almost every plugin
PT Ultimate 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-03-2022, 03:04 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 407
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Out of curiosity, are TC 6000s still in regular use in post? Or have most moved to plugin solutions?
Ours is for archive compatibility. Haven't touched it in years. Still great reverbs though, some are replaced by TC's VSS3 plugin but I'd really like to see surround versions of these. All other functions of this machines have been replaced by better plugins and the offline bounce advantage is too big for us to be using outboard gear.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-06-2022, 05:32 PM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 216
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Hey to all of the repliers and the link that was sent, I just want to say thanks! I was sent the Reverb 6000 Frame Version 4.02 from Music Tribe Tech Support and installed it and the "Update to new version" message went away. Only weird thing that I have now is that about every 10 minutes or so the ICON Software Editor has a pop-up message on my Mac saying "Retrieving data from Reverb 6000 please wait" that lasts about 60 seconds While that is doing so I'm unable to control anything via the software but my ICON works. I currently have a Mastering and Reverb 6000's and and ICON Remote all networked. I've tried multiple versions of the ICON Software editor and I've shortened my ethernet cables and the pop-up message still comes up. Any ideas what's causing this. It doesn't affect my audio at all but I can't make an adjustment via the software when it's there.
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 3.06 Six Core 48gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.10, HD6 Accel, Pro Tools 2021, Macbook Pro, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Logic 9 and 10, Apogee Big Ben, 10pcs HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Distressors, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Dangerous, Lynx, Manley ELOP+, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2 & Nail, Empirical Labs, Drawmer, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Cranesong, SSL 500 G-Bus, Custom Audio Germany, Dynaudio, Focal, Yamaha, TC Electronic, Mapex Drums, SPL
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-06-2022, 06:48 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,274
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitar012001 View Post
Hey to all of the repliers and the link that was sent, I just want to say thanks! I was sent the Reverb 6000 Frame Version 4.02 from Music Tribe Tech Support and installed it and the "Update to new version" message went away. Only weird thing that I have now is that about every 10 minutes or so the ICON Software Editor has a pop-up message on my Mac saying "Retrieving data from Reverb 6000 please wait" that lasts about 60 seconds While that is doing so I'm unable to control anything via the software but my ICON works. I currently have a Mastering and Reverb 6000's and and ICON Remote all networked. I've tried multiple versions of the ICON Software editor and I've shortened my ethernet cables and the pop-up message still comes up. Any ideas what's causing this. It doesn't affect my audio at all but I can't make an adjustment via the software when it's there.


It sounds like it might be a bit of a network issue?



On a side note, has anyone ever experienced the 6000 Remote CPU crashing? I've got an MK1 icon/cpu with MKII mainframe and it very predicability crashes about 5 minutes after I turn them both on. Works fine after that though.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-12-2022, 09:59 PM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 216
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

This may not be relative. My System 6000 is on the blink! Any help would be greatly appreciated. Please see the info below and the video!
Hey TC System 6000 MKI owners! Has anyone had a problem with your main DSP 6000 AES/EBU card? For some reason mine stopped locking to wordclock and all of the meters would show that the level was maxed. I could control it via the ICON and ICON Software Editor by saving and editing programs though. It would power up and then the power LED on the front would start flashing red which indicates that the unit isn't functioning properly. After multiple trial and error tests, I removed the card and reflowed solder to all the connections! When I reinstalled the DSP card and powered up it locked to wordclock! However, still would not pass any audio and the outputs were maxed on the meters! I then reinstalled the Reverb Frame Software 4.02 and the Reverb DSP software but it still did the same thing. This issue was on my Reverb 6000. I decided to take a chance and put the DSP Card into my Mastering 6000 but it failed to fully boot! I'm sure it's because the mainboards are designed for either Reverb or Mastering DSP maybe? But, one thing I discovered and I did question, why was there a chunk of solder on the brass washers that appear to be spacers between the card chassis and the wordclock input? When I looked at the Master 6000 card, there was a chunk of solder there that was soldered to the chassis of the card? So, I soldered the Reverb 6000 DSP card to its chassis reinstalled and I still have the problem i.e. Wordclock is locked via AES or Wordclock but meters are maxed and still will not pass audio! Anyway, I coul But my Reverb 6000 MK1 Frame has completely stopped passing audio! I reflowed solder to all of the board connections but it still will not pass audio! I just purchased a working used MK1 Frame too! I can’t find any spare parts do these nor the MKII’s! Please help!
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 3.06 Six Core 48gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.10, HD6 Accel, Pro Tools 2021, Macbook Pro, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Logic 9 and 10, Apogee Big Ben, 10pcs HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Distressors, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Dangerous, Lynx, Manley ELOP+, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2 & Nail, Empirical Labs, Drawmer, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Cranesong, SSL 500 G-Bus, Custom Audio Germany, Dynaudio, Focal, Yamaha, TC Electronic, Mapex Drums, SPL
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-13-2022, 05:13 PM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 216
Default Re: TC System 6000 help needed

So this is what I have. Reverb 6000 MK1 Frame
It will not pass audio but will lock to Wordclock. I can't find anyone locally here in Michigan to troubleshoot it. If you have any ideas please let me know. I've tried everything technically that I now with reflowing solder to every connection. That did get the Wordclock back to working because initially that was a problem along with the full-tilt levels on the meters. See the attached photo.

TC Icon SW Version 6.60
Frame SW Version: 4.02
DSP SW Version: 4.02
Ethernet SW Version: 6.00
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TC Reverb 6000 Failure.jpg (52.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 3.06 Six Core 48gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.10, HD6 Accel, Pro Tools 2021, Macbook Pro, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Logic 9 and 10, Apogee Big Ben, 10pcs HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Distressors, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Dangerous, Lynx, Manley ELOP+, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2 & Nail, Empirical Labs, Drawmer, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Cranesong, SSL 500 G-Bus, Custom Audio Germany, Dynaudio, Focal, Yamaha, TC Electronic, Mapex Drums, SPL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TC system 6000 w icon remote studioj11 Buy & Sell 0 10-28-2014 11:43 PM
Unwrap PT <-> tc System 6000 thierryd Post - Surround - Video 3 03-06-2007 12:53 AM
Who have tried the TC system 6000 TDM plugins? kinghand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-13-2005 10:38 AM
TC System 6000 Ulfius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-13-2002 06:57 AM
TC System 6000 and PT? PTstress Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-17-2001 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com