Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2012, 05:36 AM
VeganMuso VeganMuso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: uk
Posts: 3
Default making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE

Can anyone help me change my one mono track into stereo (double mono) in PT LE 7? I have done it once before via a youtube vid but that has been taken down and I have somewhat forgotten the process. I know it has something to do with changing the busses, but every time I do this having created a new track the playback sound goes away. My process is as follows: duplicate the mono track, pan them both to 100% left and 100% right. Change the bus on the outputs of the tracks to stereo bus 1&2. Create a new stereo track. Change the bus on the input to stereo bus 1&2. Arm new track to record and play. At this point I loose my sound and the new track does not copy. My aim is to get dual mono sound out of both speakers from the one mono source.

Any help gratefully recieved.

VM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2012, 07:16 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,831
Default Re: making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE

The easier way to do this would just be to right click on the track and choose "duplicate". Then you'll have a second track just like it, and you can pan them each left and right.

But what are you trying to accomplish with this? It's not going to give you any kind of stereo effect, unless you are putting different plugins on one of them and not the other, such as delaying it, etc.

If all you do is pan them left and right, it's going to sound just like one mono track in the center.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2012, 09:31 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,568
Default Re: making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE

  1. Select the whole mono region and consolidate it. (Alt-shift-3)
  2. Rename the new region XXXX.L.
  3. Select this region and consolidate it again.
  4. Name the second consolidate XXXX.R.
  5. If you used the exact same name between the .L and .R files, they will create a stereo pair in the regions bin. Find this region in the bin and drag it to a stereo track.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2012, 11:08 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,033
Default Re: making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE

I also don't understand the goal here. A mono track panned to center should sound exactly the same as 2 identical mono tracks, panned hard Plus, it would waste your available voices on some systems.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2012, 12:59 AM
stickboymusic stickboymusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 121
Default Re: making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE

My guess is you are wanting to use a stereo only plug in, like some autopanners?

anyway - do as above.... get 2 mono audio tracks

then creat an empty stereo audio track and drag the two onto it

should work
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2012, 04:53 AM
Murt Murt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UKEire
Posts: 365
Default Re: making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE

What I've done in the past is insert a mono to stereo digi EQ (or any mono to stereo plug-in) on the mono track and hey presto you've got a stereo track. Then de-activate the plug-in.
__________________
MBox2Pro / LE 8.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2012, 11:02 AM
VeganMuso VeganMuso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: uk
Posts: 3
Default Re: making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE

My aim is to have mono sound coming out of the two speakers in my car. I have some old cassette tapes I made years ago on a mono tape recorder and I have uploaded them to Itunes via an ION gadget and I want to work with them in Pro Tools, just to top and tail them, basic things. But the sound only comes out of one speaker when bounced on a CD. So I went on youtube to find the answer and was told to do this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kTnfTqdD_6w but it does not work for me in PT7.

So what I basically want is not a true stereo sound but dual mono sound of my recordings coming out of both speakers. There's nothing fancy I want to do with them regarding plugins, I have not learned about those yet as I'm very new to Pro Tools.

Please let me know what you all think, and I thank you for the replies so far. I tried the duplicate new track and drag but failed dismally. I can't drag! I clicked on the timeline and dragged but it only made it bigger because of the zoomer tool, and then I clicked and dragged on the track name and it only swopped them round.

Cheers
VM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2012, 06:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,033
Default Re: making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE

As I said, a mono track, panned to center will output from both speakers if bounced and burned correctly. You would be bouncing as a stereo interleaved file
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2012, 07:05 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Yep. I would just bounce as a stereo interleaved file like Albee said. Way simpler than anything else.

That said the way I turn two mono tracks into stereo is by creating a stereo track. Grabbing both mono track regions an dragging them to the empty stereo track. However in your situation that's unnecessary.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2012, 05:36 AM
VeganMuso VeganMuso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: uk
Posts: 3
Default Re: making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE

Thanks you both, I'll give it a try and let you know how I get on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double Click to add Mono Track? DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 11 2 09-11-2016 09:04 AM
What are the difference between using a "mono" vs "mono/stereo" plug in on mono track rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 4 12-07-2012 08:07 AM
making a stereo track to mono?? raphaelrjr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-14-2007 09:45 AM
making mono amb into stereo anders Post - Surround - Video 5 04-12-2003 10:42 PM
Ideas for making a mono signal stereo crs117 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-07-2002 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com