Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2016, 05:52 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Native Instruments plugin issue with Commit and Freeze

When I use Kontakt 5 via a Komplete plugin and do a Freeze or Commit, the resulting audio is missing tones and sustain, and sound bad.

Is there anyone else having this problem or know if there's anything to be done?

I have the latest versions of everything.
The problem is reported to both Avid and NI, but there's no solution so far.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2016, 05:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,550
Default Re: Native Instruments plugin issue with Commit and Freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by ha2dorff View Post
When I use Kontakt 5 via a Komplete plugin and do a Freeze or Commit, the resulting audio is missing tones and sustain, and sound bad.

Is there anyone else having this problem or know if there's anything to be done?

I have the latest versions of everything.
The problem is reported to both Avid and NI, but there's no solution so far.
What version of OSX are you running? Your profile doesn't say. If it's 10.8.5 and you have the latest updates through NI Service Center there are known issues; the latest updates are for 10.9.5 and above.

What do you mean by 'use Kontakt 5 via a Komplete plugin'? Komplete is just a collection of NI products that are sold at one time under one license asset. You instantiate K5 as a single plugin from the PT insert menu.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2016, 06:59 AM
Bennett Paster Bennett Paster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 20
Default Re: Native Instruments plugin issue with Commit and Freeze

I've also experienced this problem with Kontakt 5 hosted in Komplete Kontrol, PT12.4, OSX 10.10.5.

When I commit or freeze tracks, there are random errors in the results- usually sustain related. Some notes play too short. Some notes on sustained passages (ie string pads) get cut short at strange moments.

Doing a real-time bounce (ie, not offline) seems to solve the problem usually. But it'd be nice if this was addressed.

In particular I've had this problem with Session Strings and some of the new pianos- the upright.

And, it's worst after I've deactivated the track (like after a freeze or commit) then reactivated it. Sometimes the audio plays back distorted or with clicks and pops. Closing the session and reopening has always solved that for me, but it's an annoyance, to be sure. I'll submit this to NI if I can find the place.
__________________
Late 2013 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB 1866 MHz DDR3 ECC, AMD FirePro D300 2048 MB, Startup disk SSD 256. OSX 10.10.5, Pro Tools 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2016, 11:02 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Native Instruments plugin issue with Commit and Freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by ha2dorff View Post
When I use Kontakt 5 via a Komplete plugin and do a Freeze or Commit, the resulting audio is missing tones and sustain, and sound bad.

Is there anyone else having this problem or know if there's anything to be done?

I have the latest versions of everything.
The problem is reported to both Avid and NI, but there's no solution so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bennett Paster View Post
I've also experienced this problem with Kontakt 5 hosted in Komplete Kontrol, PT12.4, OSX 10.10.5.

When I commit or freeze tracks, there are random errors in the results- usually sustain related. Some notes play too short. Some notes on sustained passages (ie string pads) get cut short at strange moments.

Doing a real-time bounce (ie, not offline) seems to solve the problem usually. But it'd be nice if this was addressed.

In particular I've had this problem with Session Strings and some of the new pianos- the upright.

And, it's worst after I've deactivated the track (like after a freeze or commit) then reactivated it. Sometimes the audio plays back distorted or with clicks and pops. Closing the session and reopening has always solved that for me, but it's an annoyance, to be sure. I'll submit this to NI if I can find the place.
Track Freeze and Commit with MIDI is not quite ready for prime time from my thorough use of it. It has many bugs unfortunately.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2016, 01:20 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Native Instruments plugin issue with Commit and Freeze

Thanks for your answers!



OS version: OS X El Capitan 10.11.3 (15D21).

Komplete plugin: I ment Kontakt 5 hosted in Komplete Kontrol. Sorry.

Last edited by ha2dorff; 03-20-2016 at 06:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2016, 08:41 AM
Bennett Paster Bennett Paster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 20
Default Re: Native Instruments plugin issue with Commit and Freeze

Hey Ha2dorff- did you change your reply from yesterday? I swear I saw a post from you about turning off mult-threading or multi-core processor use in Kontakt 5. Did that turn out not to solve your problem? Or am I making that up?

I did report the bugs to NI. So far no response, but it's the weekend. I'll update this thread if I learn anything, either from them or from tweaking on my end.
__________________
Late 2013 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB 1866 MHz DDR3 ECC, AMD FirePro D300 2048 MB, Startup disk SSD 256. OSX 10.10.5, Pro Tools 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2016, 08:57 AM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Re: Native Instruments plugin issue with Commit and Freeze

Yes, I did change my reply, Bennett. Thanks for your response :)

I tried to change the "Multiprocessor support (Standalone)" to "off". It seemed to work, but suddenly the problem was back

I was in contact with Istvan at NI. I'll call him again tomorrow. I guess my answers to his mails go to their spam folder...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12, Novation Launchkey 49, Native Instruments Plugin MrBrendan Pro Tools 12 5 04-23-2015 02:23 PM
Plugin GUI Freeze in Pro Tools 11.2.1 HD|Native amdini Pro Tools 11 7 12-10-2014 12:11 PM
No Native Instruments Maschine Plugin after Updating thesecretboy Pro Tools 10 3 04-04-2014 05:37 PM
Native Instruments Plugins / PT 10 Issue everlast88az Pro Tools 10 0 11-19-2012 01:52 PM
Using Native Instruments free Reaktor Player as an rtas plugin lostsherb88 Virtual Instruments 2 08-10-2011 10:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com