Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2002, 10:50 AM
Olly J Olly J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: N London
Posts: 21
Default Digi sharing IRQ With video Card

Here are my IRQ's at the moment
0 System Clock
1 Keyboard
2 Programmable interrupt controler
3 Com 2
4 Com 1
5 SB16 Emulation
6 Floppy disk controller
7 ECP Printer Port
8 System CMOS/Real time clock
9 SCI IRQ used by ACPI bus
10 SUP2850 PCI Modem Enumerator
Creative SB Live! Series
VIA Tech 3038 PCI to USB Universal Host Controller (appears twice)
ACPI IRQ Holder for PC IRQ Steering (appears twice)
11 Digidesign Digi001
Nvidia GeForce2 Ultra
ACPI IRQ Holder for PCI IRQ Steering
12 PS/2 Compatible Mouse
13 Numeric Data processor
14 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller
Primary IDE Controller (dual fifo)
15 VIA Bus Master PCI IDE Controller
Secondary IDE Controller (dual fifo)

The DIGI001 is in slot 1. Modem in slot 3. SBLIVE! in 4 and the Extra 2 USB ports are in slot 5 due to some extra cable connected to the motherboard. [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
__________________
It's just a bunch of frequencies!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2002, 11:22 AM
synthguy99 synthguy99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Missouri
Posts: 256
Default Re: Digi sharing IRQ With video Card

I have a similar situation with a GeForce card. The bizarre thing is I have an open IRQ that Windows isn't using at ALL, and I can't assign that IRQ to the Digi, or anything! IRQs are a tool of the devil!

I'm beginning to really want a Mac... [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2002, 05:54 PM
mattm mattm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 733
Default Re: Digi sharing IRQ With video Card

do you have the a7m or a7v board? assuming it's the a7v266, you need to force digi001 to IRQ9.

Move the Digi card to slot 2. boot the system and enter BIOS setup by pressing Delete during POST. go to the advanced menu, using the arrow keys, then go do down to PCI Configuration, using the arrow keys again and press enter. Goto the second menu item, titled Slot 2 IRQ and change this to IRQ 9. Do this by pressing enter, moving down to IRQ 9 then pressing enter again to select the option. Press F10 to exit the BIOS setup program and select Yes to save changes. The system will now reboot and if you check your IRQ's again, the digi001 should appear on IRQ9.

~matt

PS. if you get lost, read the ASUS manual. They're pretty good.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sharing a video in same session for ADR (video in booth and video in control room) Boogie457 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-01-2010 04:52 PM
Digi 001 & AGP Video Card Problem Popcorn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-22-2009 05:44 AM
New noise in my Digi after adding video card, please help! vlad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 10-30-2002 04:50 PM
Digi 001 with Matrox RT MAC video capturin card on Apple G4 Renato 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-20-2001 11:17 AM
Digi Sound Drivers with FUSE Video Card Irl Sanders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-09-2000 08:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com