Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2001, 07:43 PM
India001 India001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: India
Posts: 129
Default Sampler or sample cell

I have a Digi001 and protools LE.
I was planning to buy a sampler.
My question is can I use Sample cell instead.Iwant to record and play my own instruments sounds and through my MIDI controller.

Thanks for you advices.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2001, 02:21 AM
Sofine Sofine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 466
Default Re: Sampler or sample cell

Hi India,

I use the Sample Cell II card (Maxed out with 32Mb ram) in tandem with my PC Digi001 PTLE 5.1 setup. I also have an Akai S2800i sampler. I hardly use the Akai any longer. Using a full screen interface and a mouse and keyboard for sampling with the Samplecell is fantastic. Also, the timing is rock solid.

It's pretty easy to ALT+TAB between PT and SC and change samples / envelopes etc. The SC has 4 stereo outs too.

If you're talking about the Soft SampleCell, it's MAC only at the mo, but it would have all the same advantages - and more - cos it's not limited to 32Mb of samples! I intend to get the soft version when it's released for PC in 2007 and use it in tandem with my SC card!

You can record your own samples and sounds, save them as a wave file (PC) or SDII & AIFF (MAC, I think) and then simply load them into SC. It's very powerful. Capture your audio from PT or any wave editor.

It is of course completely midi controllable and there is a midi matrix mapper which allows you to map midi controllers to many of the controllable parameters in SC.

Having said that, hardware samplers still rock, but for the buck SC is great value. I bought mine through this DUC forum for around $530 including shipping and CDs.

HTH,

Simon
__________________
Simon
www.simonfine.ie
www.bubblegumstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2001, 06:25 PM
India001 India001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: India
Posts: 129
Default Re: Sampler or sample cell

Thanks Sofine

Nice to hear good things.
Can you advise me some dealer or retailer who has a copetitive price to offer.


Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2001, 10:59 PM
haze haze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: san ramon, ca usa
Posts: 730
Default Re: Sampler or sample cell

www.bayviewproaudio.com

They are selling it for $279.

haze
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2001, 09:53 AM
Sofine Sofine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 466
Default Re: Sampler or sample cell

I think Haze is referring to the soft sample cell product. The hardware version is more expensive (see my post above) but you will have to wait for teh software version if you are running PTLE on a PC. If you use a Mac then I would probably go for soft samplecell (the software version).

Simon
__________________
Simon
www.simonfine.ie
www.bubblegumstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2001, 06:44 PM
India001 India001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: India
Posts: 129
Default Re: Sampler or sample cell

Yes I am running PTLE on a PC.So what I get is I have the option of Hardware sample cell only at the moment.

Where did you get it from , Sofine? I mean the store.

[ June 12, 2001: Message edited by: India001 ]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2001, 02:27 AM
Sofine Sofine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 466
Default Re: Sampler or sample cell

Hi India,

I bought it as used gear from a user in the DUC. Go to the buy and sell section. I think I remember another SampleCell II card for sale. I paid just $450 for mine plus shipping. It should come with 2 CD-Roms of samples and you can download the SampleCell editor from the digi web site. I will probably buy the soft sample cell when it is released for Windows, it works with the hardware card too.

Simon [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Simon
www.simonfine.ie
www.bubblegumstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session sample rates & Soft Sample Cell soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-26-2003 06:11 PM
Sample Cell II as Hardware sampler Only? Carl Z Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 02-12-2002 06:05 PM
Midi Timing Sample Cell PCI vs. Sample Cell mloecker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-17-2001 08:39 AM
sample cell II upgrade to sample cell soft robi3 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 05-23-2001 08:24 PM
Sample Cell Software Sampler?? stpaul Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 09-22-2000 07:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com