Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2006, 02:48 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,500
Default Hardware inserts on Mix systems

Is it possible to insert a hardware compressor on the Master fader on a Mix+ system? I was just wondering if there were latency issues that needed to be dealt with.

I'm thinking of getting an Alan Smart C2 and inserting it on my Master Fader before the L2. Does anyone else (WITH AN OLDER MIX SYSTEM) do this?
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2006, 03:20 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Hardware inserts on Mix systems

Yes, it is possible — provided your interface(s) give(s) you sufficient connectivity.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2006, 03:28 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: Hardware inserts on Mix systems

The interface is the AD8000.

So... no need to work about latency? (This is on a Mix rig... pre ADC)
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2006, 04:48 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Hardware inserts on Mix systems

Just looking at your screen causes latency.

Seriously, every conversion process inherently causes a degree of latency. Since you are placing this additional pair of conversions on your final output, it’s not that big of a deal. Be aware of it and allow for it by, for example, extending the region of what you print/bounce with an appropriate number of samples.

How many? You can measure exactly how long a roundtrip to the AD8000 takes, by printing an impulse from one track to another one involving the roundtrip.

IHTH.
.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2006, 06:05 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: Hardware inserts on Mix systems

Thanks, Andre!
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2006, 07:41 PM
PTUser NYC PTUser NYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 996
Default Re: Hardware inserts on Mix systems

Of course, there will be latency. About 1.5 ms each way for a total of about 3 ms. So what? It just means you hear it 3 ms later, if everything is 3ms late, then its all ok again.

Naturally, any bounces will start 3ms later (including the 2 beep or countoff, so no harm there) and the last 3 ms of the bounce WILL cut off the mix, if your record time is really that tight.

On the AD8000, you can use the "digital" button as a kind of hardward bypass button. When "digital" is pressed, the output feeds the input, and just shoots back into the machine. This is also useful for adding UV22, or soft limit if you like that kind of stuff.

After you set up that compressor, check using the digital button to see if its really sounding better. Remember to keep your levels low on the mix bus if you're gonna use the SSL compressor - it doesn't particularly like being overdriven. make up thw gain in an L2 after the SSL compr or something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2006, 01:09 AM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: Hardware inserts on Mix systems

<< On the AD8000, you can use the "digital" button as a kind of hardward bypass button. When "digital" is pressed, the output feeds the input, and just shoots back into the machine. This is also useful for adding UV22, or soft limit if you like that kind of stuff. After you set up that compressor, check using the digital button to see if its really sounding better. >>


Great tip, thanks!
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 10:19 AM
hardware inserts Andres Gonzalez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-25-2008 06:25 PM
Hardware Inserts danwestworld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-17-2003 11:42 AM
hardware inserts.. Vini 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-07-2002 08:29 PM
L1 and hardware inserts vtone Tips & Tricks 2 10-18-2000 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com