Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2000, 02:47 PM
DW Griffi DW Griffi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Default Busses cutting out

Over the years this has sporadically popped up. A bus will stop receiving the track being sent to it. On a stereo bus it will not be both sides, only one cutting out. But now it's a daily problem and an unnerving one!
With 4.3.1 on a G3 accelerated 7500. There seems to be no rhyme or reason to the pattern, but switching to a different bus # clears it up, and then an hour later different bus cuts out.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

DW Griffi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2000, 06:11 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Busses cutting out

Do you have any plug-ins on these aux tracks. To be honest, I really have not seen this as a problem unless certain plug-ins like older waves plug-ins are involved. Mabye in isolated instances this creeps up but there have not been alot of reports of this. Might be a good time to trash the DAE prefs folder.

Let us know,

B Carter
Digidesign
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2000, 09:59 PM
MikeAP MikeAP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Nashville, TN, USA
Posts: 86
Default Re: Busses cutting out

This regularly occurs to me with a stereo instance of channel strip. All drums are bussed to two stereo aux ins, with channel strip on both aux channels & I will only get one side of the aux. Solution is to quit ProTools and re-open the session. Closing the session and re-opening will not always cut it. I have had this occur both when opening the session and also after a plugin shuffle...

It's a daily occurence here, but only a minor hassle.

BTW - ProTools 5.0, B&W G3/350, MixPlus, 888/24, Channelstrip 1.1 (I think - and yes, I know there's a rev out...)

Mike Purcell
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2000, 06:54 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Busses cutting out

Thanks MikeAP.

I'm just wondering if saving the plug-in setting and then removing the plug-in and putting it back fixes the problem. Or does it require a restart?

I've looked in the database and channelstrips name has come up quite a few times. This soution fixed 1 guys problem.

Let me know,

Thanks


B Carter
Digidesign
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2000, 07:05 AM
Jim Roberts Jim Roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Broomfield, Colorado, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: Busses cutting out

Same problem here. However, I have been able to just change the bus to another pair and then change it back to the original setting without closing the session or rebooting. I do this both on the send and on the input of the channel I am returning on. It seems to clear the problem 9 out of 10 times. I don't think it has anything to do with plug ins because I occassionally have the same problem when I am sending to outboard gear as well.
__________________
Jim Roberts
www.musicandvideo.tv
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2000, 07:50 AM
DW Griffi DW Griffi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Busses cutting out

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Jim Roberts:
Same problem here. However, I have been able to just change the bus to another pair and then change it back to the original setting without closing the session or rebooting. I do this both on the send and on the input of the channel I am returning on. It seems to clear the problem 9 out of 10 times. I don't think it has anything to do with plug ins because I occassionally have the same problem when I am sending to outboard gear as well.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Jim,

Exactly our situation. Seems not to be plug-in related, happens on busses just used for routing, and we fix it the same way. But it's more than a minor annoyance for a client to ask three times during the day if half of the drums have gone out. Trashing prefs/inits etc doesn't fix in the long run.

DW
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2000, 04:14 AM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 771
Default Re: Busses cutting out

Same thing here....an example: happens daily on AUX-return from external effects routed back to PT....

------------------
Robert Uhlmann
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2000, 11:25 AM
nrgmusic nrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Dordogne France
Posts: 26
Default Re: Busses cutting out

Same here and seems to be happening more regularly but now not only on aux busses but also on channels, problem seems to be limited only to tracks using channel strip sp plugin.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 cutting in and out bryced87 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-12-2013 02:06 PM
First Measure Cutting Off eklektos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-03-2008 01:18 PM
Busses cutting out! Shanegrla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-10-2008 05:17 PM
Reverb One cutting out TheHenchman Post - Surround - Video 2 05-08-2007 11:39 AM
Cutting a hot CD out of PT!? nemisis63 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-04-2002 10:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com