Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2004, 07:49 AM
Iguana Iguana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 25
Default Pro Tools loses connection with motor mix error

Hello All,

When I updated to 6.1 my motor mix would lose connection with the Digi001. If I click play, it regains connection but will lose it again when I stop. I have tried several different Midi setups. I have a USB midisport and have had the same problem while using it with the motor mix. Digidesign was unable to help me So, I updated to 6.4 and have the same problem. Actually, it is worse because they don't support the motor mix and consider it "legacy." That's a pisser:)
Any help would be appreciated because I have a mixing session this Friday and it would be very nice to have the motor mix working.

Thanks,
Patrick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2004, 08:03 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Pro Tools loses connection with motor mix error

First place I would look is at your cables.Do you just get the lost connection box or do you get the 82 byte token error?
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2004, 08:56 AM
Iguana Iguana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools loses connection with motor mix error

I have tried new cables. It is a software issue as far as I can see. As I said, it always regains the connection after I use the mouse to click play. The error is the standard " Pro Tools has lost connection with the Motor Mix. Please recycle and so on. Thanks for the cable suggestion. Have any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2004, 09:00 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Pro Tools loses connection with motor mix error

Did you download the Legacy Controllers .dll files and install them?When I have problems like that I always go for the Repair installation option in ADD/REMOVE programs.Works wonders sometimes.If your going to do that delete your DAE Prefs file first.Then it will default and maybe clear it up.Other than that I have nothing else.Good Luck.
One more thing if you installed the Legacy .dll make sure the previous version is not still in the folder.
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2004, 09:17 AM
Iguana Iguana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools loses connection with motor mix error

Thanks. I did download the legacy .dll
I will try your solution and let you know.

Thanks,
Patrick
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2004, 12:42 PM
Iguana Iguana is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools loses connection with motor mix error

Has anyone had success using the motor mix with 6.4 and the digi001?

Thanks,
Patrick
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2004, 02:47 PM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Pro Tools loses connection with motor mix error

Yes there was a thread last week and someone was having success.Do a search for Motor Mix it will come up.I use a HUI but we have had the same issues.
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002R loses connection 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-07-2008 01:31 PM
002R Loses connection w/PT LE 7.3.1 badseed79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-09-2007 10:17 PM
Loses connection with 002r when importing audio joejackson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-24-2006 12:08 PM
Pro Tools Loses connection with 002? please help. joeH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-16-2005 12:26 PM
001 loses connection mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-28-2004 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com