Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2002, 07:49 PM
EjA EjA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default 1 Plugin many times. . .

I know with aux tracks you can use a single plugin multiple times to save on processor load; but can ou have different settings on that plugin for each track?
Or, does every track sent to that 'community' plugin get the same effect parameters?

Thanks,

EjA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2002, 07:56 PM
Kamurah Kamurah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 327
Default Re: 1 Plugin many times. . .

EjA,

If you have the plugin assigned to an AUX channel, and then audio channels are bussed to that AUX...all bussed channels will get the same setting.

The only way (That I know of) to get separate settings is to either assign the plugin to individual audio tracks, or to set up multiple AUX tracks with different settings and use multiple busses.

Hope this helps.

[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2002, 07:35 PM
Shameless Shameless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: seattle
Posts: 114
Default Re: 1 Plugin many times. . .

Thats right, you can controll how much of the signal from each track is bussed or sent to the plug in.

This means you could have a lead Vox with heavy reverb based on more signal bussed to the wet aux track, and a backing Vox with very litte verb because not as much signal is being bused over, but they would be both going through the same plugin and thus the same "setting"

you can also automate busses and sends and plugin settings.

So if you come to a lead break the plugin would suddenly switch settings to bring out the lead and the other tracks being bussed could be temporarily routed elswhrere.

Thats just one of many possibilities.

You can also get your settings right in RTAS and copy and Paste the settings into Audiosuite>Process the file...and then you wont need to have it inline.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
at times plugin presets not showing digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-29-2009 12:33 PM
Plugin Load Times?? NativeLuv17 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-08-2009 07:05 PM
How many times have you..... PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-03-2006 09:08 PM
Some times there is a waveform when recording and other times not ? duderonomi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-04-2003 10:17 PM
Pro Tools LE's plugin delay times P_J 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-11-2001 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com