Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2002, 01:24 PM
ckerian ckerian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Denver
Posts: 992
Default Re: Digi 001 & Studio Vision Pro ( problems)

from what I understand SVP will not work with digi001. keep trying and let us know how you get it to work cause I love that program although I only have v 4.01 and use it with my am3, never tried it with my digi001.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2002, 12:29 AM
mmiikkee mmiikkee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 19
Default Digi 001 & Studio Vision Pro ( problems)

Is anyone here is sucessfully using a Digi 001 w/ SVP 4.5.1, without any
problems? The major problem I am having is audio playback will just
randomly stop. I'm just talking about a single stereo interleaved track
of audio...when in Acadia. Playback in Sound Manager is ok. Tried all
the optimized Acadias', same problem though. Is the problem the ASIO
Direct IO driver choking? I've also tried the ASIO DigiDesign Direct IO
( from the Steinberg site which Digidesign suggests )...but I'm still
having the same problem. No other Audio programs such as ProTools LE
5.1, Masterlist CD, Jam, Toast, imovie etc.. have any problems with
audio playback, just StudioVision.

If anyone here has the 001 working flawlessly with SVP 4.5.1, what exact
extensions, drivers, setup are you using? I had an AMIII card on this G4
for about a year...never had a single problem.

-----------------------------
G4 MP533 - OS 9.2.2
896 mb ram, VM is off, disk cache set to 512k
SVP 4.5.1, Acadia 1.0.1 ( tried 1.0.3 and all the optimized versions
with SVP 4.2.2, made no difference )
DAE / DSI 5.1.1 ( tried 5.1 versions, made no difference)
Digi Control Panel & extensions 5.1.1 ( tried 5.1 versions, made no
difference ) [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2002, 07:43 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Digi 001 & Studio Vision Pro ( problems)

I remember being successful using Vision DSP software (which also uses the Acadia audio engine) with Digi001 hardware via Direct I/O...no ASIO driver was needed. However, this was with DSI 5.0 (when the Direct I/O instuction set was included in the extension).

-If you don't have a Direct I/O option with your current versions of DSI and Direct I/O extensions, try reverting to DSI 5.0 and see how things go.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2002, 07:58 AM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: Digi 001 & Studio Vision Pro ( problems)

Why run with Acadia?

You need SVP 4.2.2 IMO. Turn off the 001 MIDI instrument. Then set Vision to the 001 hardware.

You can turn on the MIDI instrument (001's) after it instantiates. Turn it off before you shut down.

There may be problems with 9.2.2 vaguely remembering something...
4.5.1 is also kind've buggy.

Check out: http://fm-music.com/v/setup/setup.html

(once you edit w/ 4.5 and save. 4.2.2 cannot open them again)
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2002, 12:23 AM
yoursick studio yoursick studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Leuven, Belgium / Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: Digi 001 & Studio Vision Pro ( problems)

SVP 4.5 works exellent on my beige G3 computer except when ADAT is assigned.... the known beige issue.
When SPdif assigned everything works fine.
over 48 tracks are possible......

minimum extension list, no ATI extensions, no digi midi extension......

Once i get an S/Pdif connection for my powerbook G4 .... i`ll be running protools and SVP at the same time ...

Oh yea in the soundcontrolpanel do not use digidesign outputs.... keep using the mac built in outputs.... sometimes a comflict may occur when starting protools.... from what i`ve heard from people ... i never experienced it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone still using Opcode Vision or Studio Vision? Boom Chic MIDI 1 05-22-2002 12:35 AM
001 and Studio Vision Pro? MC1000000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 05-17-2001 06:01 AM
Anyone using HUI with Studio Vision? Boom Chic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-20-2000 12:26 AM
DIGI & Studio Vision Pro 4.5.1 sync problem soren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-10-2000 12:59 AM
Z STUDIO VISION 4.0 EARDELI Post - Surround - Video 1 06-25-1998 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com