Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2021, 06:17 AM
adebarwick adebarwick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Harrogate UK
Posts: 5
Default New rig issues- 2x MTRX Studios and an HDX TB3

Hi- my first post. I have a new rig- iMac i9core Catalina, and I'm trying to implement 2x MTRX Studio boxes both connected from their port 1's into both HDX card points. The monitor out Jacks in box 1 are connected via my console PB to my main monitors .
All good- I have tested with an input source and can see signal into all 32 channels (box 1 and box 2). But- I can't monitor box2 , only box 1 from the output. I've tried a lot of solutions within DADman but just can't get a monitoring solution from box 2. I have enabled both boxes within DADman monitoring

if I daisy chain box 1 to 2 via digilink then I can monitor all 32 channels , but I halved my channel count by inly using one port on the HDX

Any thoughts to solve the issue without daisy chaining ?

Cheers in advance

Ade
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2021, 08:22 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: New rig issues- 2x MTRX Studios and an HDX TB3

Greetings,

Only one device (MTRX, MTRX Studio) can be declared and utilized for the Pro | Mon monitor section in DADman. You do have 64 channels of Dante on each of your interfaces which could be used as an interconnection conduit. These 64 channels do work at any sample rate - so you don't have to worry about that.

Use the patchbay (Con) section of DADman to create connections between the 2 MTRX Studio devices. For example:
Input (Source): DA 1-2 on Box 2 -> patch to Output (destination) Dante 1-2. Then on your primary or 1st box which is attached to the monitor section, simply use Dante 1-2 (or whatever channels you choose) to return into your monitor section. Make sure to also connect the Dante patch conduits using Dante Controller which you can freely download from Audinate.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2021, 08:45 AM
adebarwick adebarwick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Harrogate UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: New rig issues- 2x MTRX Studios and an HDX TB3

Hi Jeff

I'm a complete Dante noob. . Do I have to connect both boxes physically vis their dante ports or is this unnecessary as both MTRX boxes are linked connected to my network already ( so DADman can see them)?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2021, 09:16 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: New rig issues- 2x MTRX Studios and an HDX TB3

To manage the 2 boxes in DADman you already need to have them on the same network which is also connected to your workstation. This can be done with a simple Gigabit switch - or better a Gigabit router. Either way, you are making a wired Gigabit connection between the 2 MTRX Studio devices. If you want to be able to listen to the output of iTunes, QuickTime, Chrome, etc -> it would make sense to also grab a copy of Dante Virtual Soundcard (virtual core audio driver - license) from Audinate which will give you flexibility in monitoring any audio application on your mac through your MTRX Studio monitor section.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2021, 10:07 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,889
Default Re: New rig issues- 2x MTRX Studios and an HDX TB3

You also need Dante Controller (free from Audinate) to patch one Dante to the other. Both MTRX Studio units will show up in Dante Controller and then it is a matrix to connect ins to outs from the two units.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2021, 01:36 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: New rig issues- 2x MTRX Studios and an HDX TB3

Yes, exactly.

https://www.audinate.com/products/so...nte-controller

https://www.audinate.com/products/so...tual-soundcard

Let us know.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2021, 01:55 PM
adebarwick adebarwick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Harrogate UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: New rig issues- 2x MTRX Studios and an HDX TB3

Ok guys. Firstly - thank you for your help so far. I have the Dante Controller downloaded. I have MTRX box 1 Digilink port 1 connected to HDX. Box two digilink port 1 connected to HDX port 2.

Both boxes are connected via ethernet to my network and DADman is seeing and connected to Both boxes. Tomorrow I'll attempt to understand the Dante controller matrix and 'tick ' inputs to outputs in that matrix.

The only thing I'm still struggling with is how I use the DADman matrix in con to direct the outputs of box 2 to box 1 so all 32 channels (plus)can be monitored and I use both ports on the HDX rather than daisychaining the boxes as I was doing. I've made a few attempts but to no avail. Until Sunday I was working within a UA Apollo workflow- the world I'm in now is a steep learning curve!!

Cheers

Ade
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2021, 02:10 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: New rig issues- 2x MTRX Studios and an HDX TB3

Your 16 line inputs feeding into the 2nd MTRX ST box can be simultaneously patched to both DigiLink (Pro Tools) and to Dante so that you can pick them up and monitor any of them as Dante inputs into your MTRX ST box 1 monitoring section. I believe this is what you are trying to accomplish. The nature of the cross point matrix means you can take any input and send it multiple places simultaneously.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2021, 10:57 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,889
Default Re: New rig issues- 2x MTRX Studios and an HDX TB3

You've mentioned i9 iMac. There are models of that which have the 10GbE port. If that is your model, DVS won't work on that. You'll need a USB3 or Thunderbolt dongle to 1GbE ethernet. I'm not sure about Dante Controller. On the (new) Mac Pros, Dante Controller doesn't report correctly the status of Dante devices over the 10GbE (and DVS will not run at all).

If that isn't the spec of your iMac, you can ignore this warning. If you do have the 10GbE ethernet port on your iMac, then you'll want a thunderbolt or USB-C dongle that goes to 1GbE regular ethernet port.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.4, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-19-2021, 02:20 AM
adebarwick adebarwick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Harrogate UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: New rig issues- 2x MTRX Studios and an HDX TB3

Hi- it's a 1gb port. Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX-> HDX or MTRX->Dante ArmyofLight Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 34 04-08-2021 04:51 PM
FS: MTRX 2x 8 Line Input Pristine Card 1x MTRX SPQ Card antonis Buy & Sell 9 04-11-2020 06:47 AM
I/O issues between studios gamblor Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-01-2013 12:12 PM
Let's see your Studios! ! ! Table Syrup Records ICON & C|24 0 03-03-2008 01:25 PM
using pro studios badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-16-2002 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com