Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2014, 01:40 PM
redsixmix redsixmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Default No video out to blackmagic intensity pro PT11

I'm running a mid-2010 MacPro with 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 40GB RAM HDX-2. OSX 10.8.4. 32 fader D-Control. PT10 works fine selecting "Video out PCIE" but if I launch the same session in PT11 I get nothing on the Blackmagic-fed screen. I've re-installed Blackmagic drivers, restarted, all the usual stuff but still nothing. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2014, 01:14 PM
KarlAtteln KarlAtteln is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8
Default Re: No video out to blackmagic intensity pro PT11

I had the same problem. You have to uninstall your blackmagic-drivers first, and then install the latest driver. Works fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2014, 03:56 PM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 637
Default Re: No video out to blackmagic intensity pro PT11

Yeah.. I"ve got the same problem as well. My Black Magic card is an Thunderbolt chassis with the new Mac Pro.

I've downloaded the Desktop Video for Mac v 10.0, but while the computer can see it and use it as audio, (and Pro-Tools sees it as a Playback Engine option), I can't select it as an output device on a video track...

Any suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2014, 04:40 PM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 637
Default Re: No video out to blackmagic intensity pro PT11

Spoke too soon.

I opened up the Black Magic control panel, and set the default to 1080p.

That did it.

Now Output Settings are functional....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle USB3 compatible with protools video? Dolly Post - Surround - Video 3 08-30-2014 08:42 AM
No video out to Blackmagic intensity pro redsixmix Pro Tools 11 3 01-16-2014 11:02 AM
Blackmagic Intensity Video Offset Question Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 1 05-11-2010 11:37 AM
Blackmagic Intensity mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 7 04-21-2010 04:37 PM
Solved! Rough video from the Blackmagic intensity lode Post - Surround - Video 3 06-24-2009 12:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com