Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2012, 08:04 PM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 145
Default Audiosuite Gain Not Working

Hi. i am running PT 10.2 on Windows 7 64 and my Audiosuite gain is not working. The slider won't work and there is now way to change the value. Any suggestions?
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2012, 10:43 PM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Audiosuite Gain Not Working

This can be everything really.

- corrupted session (create a new one, import session data from the old one)
- delete prefs & databases
- restart Pro Tools
- restart the computer
- maintain your os
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2012, 08:21 AM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 145
Default Re: Audiosuite Gain Not Working

Thanks Tamas. I'll give it a shot.
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2012, 07:25 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Audiosuite Gain Not Working

I have had issues with some plugins all of the sudden just not allowing me to use all their functions... I've tried everything to fix it but I found the only successful way I have made it work is if I save the settings as a preset and completely delete the Plugin from the track then insert the plug in again and recall the settings...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2012, 12:57 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,850
Default Re: Audiosuite Gain Not Working

Back to the original issue with GAIN, why not simply use Clip Gain, which is one of the best new features? If you want the changes to be permanent, just consolidate the track when you finish the gain adjustments.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AudioSuite Gain/Normalize also on Clip Gain A-n-d-i macOS 0 03-13-2014 12:46 PM
AudioSuite GAIN not working! mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-23-2009 09:30 AM
Help with Audiosuite Gain fitzp General Discussion 3 02-22-2009 02:26 PM
audiosuite gain studiokeyz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-05-2007 09:52 AM
Gain from audiosuite Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-24-2003 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com