Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2011, 12:31 PM
headsup headsup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 114
Default Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets

Hi all,

love how presets can be changed from the axiom pro keyboard directly, this only works when presets are native pro tools ones and not saved within the plugin preset browser

Is there any reason why some vendors do not provide pro tools native presets?

Interested to hear your thoughts

HU.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2011, 12:48 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets

Only Plug-In Settings that are listed in the Plug-In Librarian Menu can be stepped through with Axiom Pro HyperControl. This however does not mean that a user cannot make entries to the Plug-In Librarian Menu.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2011, 01:00 PM
headsup headsup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 114
Default Re: Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets

Hi,

i agree, therefore it would be helpful to convert the presets within the plugins to the pro tools native format that works with hypercontrol.

a script to do this would sure be helpful!

Headsup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2011, 01:24 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets

Seriously, you are not going to get any traction, these things are proprietary.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2011, 01:28 PM
headsup headsup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 114
Default Re: Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets

Yes I agree, I will start saving my fav presets from instruments into the Pro tools preset browser. This hypercontrol function is just too neat to leave it unused.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plugin presets? fasttraxx Tips & Tricks 14 07-01-2007 11:09 PM
plugin presets mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-04-2004 05:50 AM
Plugin presets mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-08-2002 11:29 AM
Plugin Presets bruvey General Discussion 0 10-03-2002 05:09 PM
Plugin presets Vegadark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-10-2001 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com