Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2011, 01:10 PM
dairyman3833 dairyman3833 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 42
Default Master fader not recieving audio

When I open my session (lots of work already put in!) I will get a quick blip sound. After that, all my channels, plugins, and busses are displaying that they're working (all the levels show up ok and everything LOOKS like its playing nicely).

As soon as they hit my master fader, there's nothing. I took off all the plugins on the Master Fader and it still reports no audio coming in. Also tried setting up a bus with the same settings as the MF and there's still nothing, tried to export single tracks too to no avail. All the I/O configurations are correct, the session has worked for weeks with no problems, but now my Master Fader refuses to acknowledge any incoming audio.

All my other sessions still work, all my plugins work on other sessions, its just this one session and its driving me nuts!

ProTools M-Powered 8.05
Delta 1010LT interface
Intel Quadcore 2.53ghz
4gigs RAM

Anyhelp would greatly be appreciated.
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2011, 01:24 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,684
Default Re: Master fader not recieving audio

You could try deleting, re-declaring, and re-assigning the ins, outs and busses in the I/O setup. I don't know for certain that this will fix it but that's where I would start.

Try this:
  1. Delete ins, outs and busses in I/O setup.
  2. Save session.
  3. Default ins, outs and busses in I/O setup.
  4. Save session.
  5. Re-assign your routing in Pro Tools.
  6. Save session
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2011, 12:54 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 640
Default Re: Master fader not recieving audio

If you haven't done a lot of work since this started happening, might you go to your back-up files and open a session from a time before you started having this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2011, 10:12 PM
dairyman3833 dairyman3833 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 42
Default Re: Master fader not recieving audio

Tried that TopJimmy didn't work.

RichardC I tried to go back to a previous save and it did the same thing.

I have 20 different saves(im kinda meticulous bought that), tried 6 of them with the same result.

But my other tracks/sessions from same band and other bands are fine....
Does this mean my Hard Drive is corrupted on this file somehow or what?
My System usage is at 69% on this track and playback engine is set to 1098 tried the highest setting 4000 or whatev no change.

Any idea's?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2011, 01:21 PM
TommySaidso TommySaidso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5
Default Re: Master fader not recieving audio

I'm having the same issue on a session of mine. I thought it might have something to do with the I/O set up, so I tried deleting and going back to defaults, as mentioned above, which didn't work. Tried starting a new session and importing the session data. Same issue. I eventually managed to get my audio back to the master fader by making all of my tracks inactive and then reactivating them one by one. However, I have to do this again every time I open the file. Very frustrating. I'd love to find a permanent fix for this. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio through master fader GDP Pro Tools 10 8 06-06-2013 04:09 PM
weird, loud POP and no audio on master fader! guy.fi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-13-2008 07:35 AM
digi-002 act as master clock while recieving audio s/pdid? capwid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-20-2007 08:42 PM
Clipping audio tracks but not Master fader bennychico11 Tips & Tricks 8 11-20-2005 10:25 PM
Master fader degrades audio quality? dkrz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-13-2002 05:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com