Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2003, 10:20 PM
idolsound idolsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 2
Default automation isn\'t being, read why???

I am running a mac 733 with lots o RAM and MIX3.5.1.1
Out of no where in one session ALL (volume,pan,mutes) automation will not be read. In the mix window the volume,pan,mutes tabs are highlighted dark.
the tracks are not: inactive or without a voice.

I've deleted all tracks but one and still the automation will not be read.
So it can't be lack of DSP.
All other sessions are not doing this.
The audio is being played back just not with the hours and hours of mix information.

Help fast, client pissed.
L- [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2003, 11:38 PM
Sunking's Avatar
Sunking Sunking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: automation isn\'t being, read why???

Is your automation disabled in the automation window (I think tyou can find it under "windows" where you find "show session setup", etc.)
Hope that helps...
SUNKING
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2003, 03:45 AM
AKA AKA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Amsterdam , NL
Posts: 115
Default Re: automation isn\'t being, read why???

Windows menu :
apple+4 : show/hide Automation Enable
i guess your automation is turned off.
__________________
DesignInSound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2003, 08:23 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: automation isn\'t being, read why???

More precisely, it sounds like you've got your automation "suspended" either in the automation enables window or by command+control clicking on an automation playlist selector on a channel. Given that the you said ALL automation seems to be on the fritz, I'd have to guess that it's globally suspended in the automation enables window (as said before, found under Windows > Show Automation Enables). If you have a control surface, there is also a suspend button near the automation enable buttons. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11.1.2 doesn't read automation sometimes clausiii Pro Tools 11 0 01-28-2014 01:54 PM
AVID! Automation Bug. Read this. Nick Camaron Post - Surround - Video 0 04-16-2011 06:43 AM
Automation Read Is Grayed Out philip888 General Discussion 3 04-13-2010 01:27 PM
Can't read or write automation... tarfungo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-05-2008 06:39 AM
Automation mutes not being read Ray Lyon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-22-2006 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com