Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2011, 04:54 PM
-JK- -JK- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 101
Default Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface

Hi there,

I finally managed to get my new PC working and got to finish my setup today by installing an X-HD card into my Rosetta 800. Unfortunately my HD Core card doesn't want to accept it as its interface as I get the error message "Unable to find audio interface attached to the first HD card" after starting it up. The funny thing is that it does see a 96/192 interface in DigiTest. Does anyone have any idea what the problem could be?

Regards, JK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2011, 01:59 PM
doubtful guest doubtful guest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 148
Default Re: Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface

check to see if the firmware on the rosetta is up to date.

i've found apogee to be very good for support.(and avid doesn't like to give support 3rd party interfaces) I'd call or email apogee, they should get back to you right away.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2011, 11:22 PM
-JK- -JK- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 101
Default Re: Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by doubtful guest View Post
check to see if the firmware on the rosetta is up to date.

i've found apogee to be very good for support.(and avid doesn't like to give support 3rd party interfaces) I'd call or email apogee, they should get back to you right away.
Thanks for your reply! I tried to update the firmware and I think everything worked fine (except that it didn't switch from the red to the green LED after completion), but I don't know of a way to check this. Do you? I will try to contact Apogee or an Apogee partner as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2011, 08:18 AM
-JK- -JK- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 101
Default Re: Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface

OK, so it seems that there's no support for X-HD cards in Pro Tools 9 anymore as I connected a 96 I/O which works just fine. Would be great if Avid could reply and explain if this is an error or by design! Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2011, 09:34 AM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Re: Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by -JK- View Post
OK, so it seems that there's no support for X-HD cards in Pro Tools 9 anymore as I connected a 96 I/O which works just fine. Would be great if Avid could reply and explain if this is an error or by design! Thanks in advance!
I had strange problems when I initially installed 9. I wrote the following to Apogee (quick replies, very helpful).


"Only been up and working on v9 for a few weeks, moved from v7.4 (ppc).

Yesterday installed 9.02 over 9.01. Restarted both rigs and kept working. Today I open a session on the Magma/PCIx/Apogee rig, and it won't recognize the hardware. Trashed prefs, repaired permissions, no joy.

I keep a g5 2.3dp ppc rig intact for recalling, and PT booted fine in 7.4 with the hardware configuration (I bought an extra Magma PCIe card, so I could just move a cable and iLok between rigs to recall). Swapped the PCIe cards between machines, still no joy, so it was obviously the software. Looks like I have the latest version of the X-HD (Apogee card) firmware 2.07. Reinstalled PT 9 and the 9.02 upgrade and I'm back in shape. Or so I thought. Restarted one more time, and I'm back to no hardware. Reinstalled v9.0 and still have the same problem."

After this i did a hardware reset (sample button on power up). I believe I have the latest firmware. But it does not say 192 Digital i/o in Pro Tools. Should I just reinstall the firmware?"

Then after Apgoee suggested I replace the digilink cable I wrote this;

"I did actually have another digi cable and swapped it out. Strangely enough, since I had that day of errors; reinstalling PT numerous times, the rig has completely behaved.

Considering I could boot up 7.4.2 on a g5 without problem, for me anyway, dismissed the hardware problem. But I did my due diligence."

I haven't had any problems since. I don't know what fixed it, or what the issue was. But persevere, it does eventually work.
__________________

Pro Tools 9.0.5 | HD3 PCIe | 192 i/o | C|24
Mac Pro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore | 16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141

Pro Tools 9.0.6 | HD3 PCIx | Apogee Rosetta 200 | Magma PE6R4-I
MacPro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore |16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2011, 11:20 AM
-JK- -JK- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 101
Default Re: Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface

Sorry, I didn't really get this: do you say that your Rosetta works with Pro Tools 9 after you connected it to a system with Pro Tools 7.4?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-2011, 12:13 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by -JK- View Post
finally managed to get my new PC working
You may want to post this in the PC forum instead...just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-2011, 02:32 PM
-JK- -JK- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 101
Default Re: Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakco View Post
You may want to post this in the PC forum instead...just a thought.
I thought about it, but then again I'm running Mac OS, so I left it here. ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-2011, 03:22 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by -JK- View Post
OK, so it seems that there's no support for X-HD cards in Pro Tools 9 anymore as I connected a 96 I/O which works just fine.
We have a Rosetta 800 with an X-HD card and it works with v9.0.2. We have had a few issues with Pro Tools not recognizing it on occasion. We think we have this narrowed down to setting our SYNC HD to Video Ref before launching Pro Tools. If we don't manually set the SYNC HD, Pro Tools does not recognize the Rosetta as being connected.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-11-2011, 03:48 PM
Willard Willard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rawlinson End
Posts: 139
Default Re: Pro Tools won't recognize my Apogee interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by -JK- View Post
Sorry, I didn't really get this: do you say that your Rosetta works with Pro Tools 9 after you connected it to a system with Pro Tools 7.4?
No, it wasn't because I booted into 7.4 that 9 worked. It was concurrent but unconnected. It just helped me establish that the hardware was good. So, to be clear, for a time I could boot in 7.4 on my PPC, but 9.0 on my MacPro wouldn't recognize the Apogee. I never reinstalled the Firmware, but here's an unscientific list of what might have played a part in my MacPro eventually working.
  • Apogee hardware reset
  • Changing the Digilink cable
  • Reseating or swapping Magma cards
  • Reinstalling PT 9
  • Upgrading PT 9
  • Rebooting, restarting, permissions and all other PT troubleshooting
  • Fully unplugging both the Apogee and MacPro from the mains
  • Zapping PRAM, seating and reseating RAM
  • Making a cup of tea
I do not know which of the above actually fixed the problem. I was intending to email Apogee to detail my fix, but I still don't know what got everything working. What might help you to know is that once the problem was fixed, it did not reappear. Since mid March the rig has been booted numerous times every day, loading maybe ten to fifteen sessions per day, all without (this) issue.

Hope any of this helps.
__________________

Pro Tools 9.0.5 | HD3 PCIe | 192 i/o | C|24
Mac Pro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore | 16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141

Pro Tools 9.0.6 | HD3 PCIx | Apogee Rosetta 200 | Magma PE6R4-I
MacPro5,1 (mid 2010) Westmere 3.33 GHz Hexacore |16gb ram | OS X 10.7.4 | VEPro 5.3.13141
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 HD won't recognize my 192 interface innerbooty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-17-2013 01:39 PM
Pro Tools Express doesn't recognize interface jco5055 Pro Tools Express on Windows 2 02-11-2013 08:19 PM
PRO TOOLS 10 + HD2 + 96 IO interface not recognize eliomusik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-28-2012 11:34 AM
i can't get pro tools 9 to recognize my audio interface jackshocklee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 41 05-04-2011 10:35 AM
Help, pro tools will not recognize audio interface pervythemilkman Pro Tools 9 2 12-21-2010 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com