Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2011, 06:19 AM
nickmadsen nickmadsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 53
Default Have I messed up?

Hi I just assembled a brand new computer.

I7 950 3066MHz processor
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R MoBo
8 GB DDR3 1333 Mhz Corsair XMS3 RAM
2x 1TB Western Digital Caviar Black SATA HDD
AMD Radeon HD 6870 1 GB RAM

I installed Pro tools 8.0.4 together with my Mbox mini and updated to the 8.0.5 version.

I then "installed" my Oxygen49 Midi and ran PT just to see if the MIDI and Pro tools were working together. No problem so far.

Then I installed Strike 1.0 and the installation went fine.

Tried to launch PT again but it told me that I was missing the "MSVCR71.dll" file. So I downloaded the .dll file and placed it in the C:\...\sysWOW64 folder.

Ran Pro Tools again, and it did not ask me for the missing file, but instead nothing happened after the "Strike dpm" was show in the loading process.

I found another topic on that particularly subject, and figured IE8 might be the problem. But I also learned that IE8 is built in WIN7, so you cannot remove it, but I unchecked the IE8 box in "turn windows features on and off"

I updated my ilok drivers/licenses since they were quite old.

I uninstalled Strike and installed it again.

I launched PT and the start/loading process of the plugins now takes approximately 5 mins, and it didn't really seem to be loading the plug-ins correctly? But... It works!

So My question is have I done something wrong? I should mention too that the second time I installed Strike, I decided to install it on the secondary drive, the drive I have dedicated to recording my music onto. Was that a bad decision since I know it's no good to record to the same HD you're running PT from. Is that the same rule with a plugin?

Thanks in advance and all the best.

Nick Madsen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2011, 08:30 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: Have I messed up?

"the second time I installed Strike, I decided to install it on the secondary drive, the drive I have dedicated to recording my music onto. Was that a bad decision"
Yes it was a bad choice. Sample libraries should go either on their own drive(which means 3 drives) or the system drive. Plugins should not be installed on the recording drive. I would probably uninstall both PT and Strike and start over. This is another place where Acronis True Image would be helpful. You could have saved images with just the OS installed and tweaked, another with just PT installed(so you could revert quick and easy). I have images of those states, plus images with some, and with all plugins added. I also keep a cloned system drive for my PT machine(I can suffer a total crash and be up and running in under a minute)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2011, 01:32 AM
nickmadsen nickmadsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 53
Default Re: Have I messed up?

Ok, I started all over again and installed everything on the system drive.

Everything works fine, except when I try to update Strike to the 1.5 version, there is an error message saying something like "interlok couldn't launch"

And I really want to upgrade since I've lost my Strike content expansion on my old PC.

Anyone knows how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 re-amp is messed up oNeKOG Eleven Rack 5 07-28-2013 08:08 PM
EQ III is messed up wigglybeef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-25-2009 02:50 PM
this is messed up groovilator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-05-2007 08:33 AM
Is my Mic messed up or what ??? Talent4God Post - Surround - Video 27 10-01-2006 07:03 PM
This DUC is messed!!! Michael Cottrell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-04-2002 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com