Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2011, 07:02 AM
FanOfTheFunk FanOfTheFunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Default pro tool HD session took over my pro tools 8

how do i reset the track input and output audio selectors to default?

a friend of mine is working on some tracks with his band at a studio with pro tools HD. he didnt have his hammond at the session. he had the engineer burn the files to a disc and we added the organ here at my house with my pro tools 8.

pro tools 8 opened the files and we recorded the organ, and some moog.

problem is, now my pro tools is set up the way their session was. the audio output selector for each track is sending to; bus output, mix bus. i need it to go back to, interface, output 1-2. thats how i send the audio to the speakers. ive just been changing it back for every track i add, but thats getting old.

also the inputs for each track are no longer reading the default, in 1, in 2, etc. they are set to what that studio uses, A1, A2, etc.

ive trashed the preferences, and gone into the I/O tab, and clicked the "default" button. no use. trashing the pref. did reset most stuff, but the input / outputs wont change back.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2011, 08:59 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,898
Default Re: pro tool HD session took over my pro tools 8

In PT8 on the I/O page there is a checkbox at the bottom that says something like "Sessions overwrite current I/O setup when opened". UNCHECK THE BOX and try again.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2011, 11:31 AM
FanOfTheFunk FanOfTheFunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
Default Re: pro tool HD session took over my pro tools 8

i didnt see a check box that said anything like, "Sessions overwrite current I/O setup when opened".

i did reset the , input - output - bus, labeling back to default.
at first i didnt realize i had to reset each one individually.

im still having the problem when i open up a new track, the output it set to the bus 1-2. its just not labeled, "mix bus" anymore. id like the output to be set to interface 1-2 when i open a new track.

what am i missing? its probably something simple right under my nose, but i need help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2011, 09:05 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,898
Default Re: pro tool HD session took over my pro tools 8

What version of PT8 are you running?
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tool + Elevenrack - no sound when starting session RenoLevi Windows 6 10-25-2012 06:20 AM
G Raid 1tb for seperate sample/pro tool session drives? strummerrecords macOS 0 04-09-2011 09:57 PM
Pencil tool turns into mouse pointer tool when drawing arvid.lind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-11-2010 12:36 AM
Tool that will cut up session based on an ALE/EDL? DChung Post - Surround - Video 3 03-24-2006 12:04 PM
problem uploading pro tool session to a multitrac zoba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-14-2005 12:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com