Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2020, 04:01 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 717
Default Confused about Plug-in Bundle - Please help

I just purchased a 1 year Subscription to Pro Tools:
1-Year Subscription Crossgrade from Perpetual
1 Year Standard Support

First off, I opened a case with Avid, because when I called the support number I entered my system ID (found in my account) and it said I wasn't entitled to support. I'm guessing, due to WFH and Covid they're probably many days behind getting entitlements setup. Understood... but that's my guess.

Secondly, I noticed some old BF-3A plugins in older sessions were not active. I looked on-line and saw the Avid Complete Plugin Bundle is included with Pro Tools Subscription plans, yet I do not have these plugins in my selection.

Is there something I'm missing?

Any help would be appreciated
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 12.3.1 Monterey
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2022.4
EuCon 4.8.3.29 / 2021.10.1.29
UA Luna 1.2.6.2515
UAD 10.0.0
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10 - 21.8.1.0
HX Edit 3.15
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Songs from Outta The Blue
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2020, 04:16 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 772
Default Re: Confused about Plug-in Bundle - Please help

Did you upgrade? I don't know how recently you have installed PT but I do know that in my products section the Plugins bundle is a separate download/installation from PT itself.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2020, 04:21 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 717
Default Re: Confused about Plug-in Bundle - Please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
Did you upgrade? I don't know how recently you have installed PT but I do know that in my products section the Plugins bundle is a separate download/installation from PT itself.
I was eligable for a crossgrade upgrade with monthly subscription. I can see the Avid Complete Plugin-bundle in my iLok Cloud, which is weird. But they don't show up in ProTools..

I literally just purchased the subscription last night, and did the download and install today. There are no additional installer files.
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 12.3.1 Monterey
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2022.4
EuCon 4.8.3.29 / 2021.10.1.29
UA Luna 1.2.6.2515
UAD 10.0.0
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10 - 21.8.1.0
HX Edit 3.15
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Songs from Outta The Blue
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2020, 04:24 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,839
Default Re: Confused about Plug-in Bundle - Please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul_g View Post
...I opened a case with Avid, because when I called the support number I entered my system ID (found in my account) and it said I wasn't entitled to support...
Pro Tools Subscriptions include "Unlimited online technical support, billing and account help (up to one business day response time)" so please start/update cases in my.avid.com > Access The Support Center.
Quote:
I noticed some old BF-3A plugins in older sessions were not active. I looked on-line and saw the Avid Complete Plugin Bundle is included with Pro Tools Subscription plans, yet I do not have these plugins in my selection...
The Avid Complete Plug-In Bundle (with BF-3A, etc.) is included, so make sure you run the installer (from my.avid.com/products > Pro Tools > VIEW.... -or- Avid Link) and activate the iLok license.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2020, 04:35 PM
paul_g's Avatar
paul_g paul_g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 717
Default Re: Confused about Plug-in Bundle - Please help

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Pro Tools Subscriptions include "Unlimited online technical support, billing and account help (up to one business day response time)" so please start/update cases in my.avid.com > Access The Support Center.

The Avid Complete Plug-In Bundle (with BF-3A, etc.) is included, so make sure you run the installer (from my.avid.com/products > Pro Tools > VIEW.... -or- Avid Link) and activate the iLok license.
Hi Jeffro, I did open a support case on-line, so thank you for that.

I see the folly of my ways, I saw my downloads the latest, then I saw Legacy. I didn't bother looking at any of the sub-sections because I figured everything under legacy was just that. But WAAAAAY at the bottom of the page is:

Avid Complete Plug-In Bundle 18.10... I'll give that a shot! Thank you for your support and replying so quickly. It's very appreciated.
__________________
5K Retina 27" (2020) iMac OS 12.3.1 Monterey
3.3 GHz 6-Core intel Core i5
AMD Radeon Pro 5300 4 GB
64 GB 2667 MHz DDR 4
Internal 2TiB SSD
Pro Tools 2022.4
EuCon 4.8.3.29 / 2021.10.1.29
UA Luna 1.2.6.2515
UAD 10.0.0
UA Apollo Twin X
Avid S1 / Fire10 - 21.8.1.0
HX Edit 3.15
PreSonus DigiMax FS 8-input ADAT
Dynaudio Monitors
PreSonus Temblor 10 Sub
Songs from Outta The Blue
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2021, 11:42 AM
BusyBoxSt7 BusyBoxSt7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX
Posts: 62
Default Re: Confused about Plug-in Bundle - Please help

Just FYI, you might want to look into some other LA3A/2A/1176 options. Bomb Factory plugins were develops ~20 years ago at the dawn of plugins basically. Emulation has come a long way since then.
__________________
Busy B
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confused about plug-in compatibility PT8 propower Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-10-2009 11:31 PM
Plug-In Bundle brentrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-05-2008 12:55 PM
I'm So Confused! Plug-Ins, Plug-Ins, Plug-Ins August Heat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-06-2004 11:53 PM
Confused about the Plug Ins for Digi 002 adamjames 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-12-2003 02:07 PM
Mix Plus Plug-In Bundle wideboy General Discussion 0 04-05-2001 05:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com