Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2002, 11:20 PM
eldog eldog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: North Hollywood, Ca
Posts: 58
Default Avid Windows to Pro Tools/AV Mac

How do I get an OMF export from an Avid Xpress system on a PC running Windows NT to a Pro Tools/AV system on a Mac running OS 9.2.2?

I had the editor consolidate audio and video to a NTFS formated drive. The we did an OMFI 2.0 export.

Now I have a NTFS formated drive with the OMF and all the media (video omf's & audio wav's) on it.

I tryed to open on Mac and Digitranslator but I can't get it to do so.

I copyed the files to a Mac formated drive and I still can't open.

Is OMF platform dependent or should I be able to open this on Mac?

Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2002, 06:04 AM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: Avid Windows to Pro Tools/AV Mac

Does MacOS reads NTFS drives?

Try getting it on a HPFS or FAT drive (at least those I know mac reads).

OMFi guidelines:
- Video
I'm not sure if you'll be able to get video in the omf so try creating a "non-video" version.

- OMF
Try to make it non-consolidated OMF so all the audio files will be external (not inside to OMF).
AIFF files.

Translating...
Pro Tools AV mac as far as I know is pretty old so I'm not sure how much support you'll get for it.

The best resolution is to get the material into a newer system such as PT 5.1 and then saved the session inside pt (in the old 4.x format) for further work on the AV version.
5.3.1 introduced new DigiTranslator...
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2002, 08:04 PM
Henchman Henchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Encino, CA
Posts: 875
Default Re: Avid Windows to Pro Tools/AV Mac

don't use NTFS drives. Use Fat32 formatted drives, and it should work fine. Hell, you can even burn the OMF session to a CD-R, and transfer it that way.
__________________
www.markhensley.tv
IMDB Credit List

Living the dream.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2002, 10:56 PM
eldog eldog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: North Hollywood, Ca
Posts: 58
Default Re: Avid Windows to Pro Tools/AV Mac

OK, guess what?........

I just gave DigiTranslator more RAM and it did it's thing and spit out a Pro Tools session complete with all 8 audio tracks (converted Wav to SD2), automation and all the video clips in my play list.

So the solution was more RAM. It seems that it was crashing before it could give me a type 2 (out of memory) error message. So it took me a wile to figure it out.

But now I have a new problem.

The session is cool as far as audio but I got a error message when the session opened saying: "video files have incompatable AVR level".

Now I have come to find out that I am using the Avid ABVB board and video editor is using the Avid Meridien board.

Is there a format he can export that I can use?

or

Is there a way to convert the file I got from him to make it compatable with AVR (ABVB) system?

Bottom Line: Are video files from ABVB and systems based on the Meridien video subsystem compatable?

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2002, 03:02 AM
Sarah Faust Sarah Faust is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 90
Default Re: Avid Windows to Pro Tools/AV Mac

This is a long shot, but try Media Cleaner to convert the video..... It's worth a try
__________________
Sarah x
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2002, 04:39 PM
sf sound sf sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: RC, CA 94063
Posts: 100
Default Re: Avid Windows to Pro Tools/AV Mac

No ABVB and Meridian are not compatable. I think you will have to have the editor lay off to tape and re dig.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did Avid "Fix" the Floating windows problem in PT11 under Windows? M-ManLA Pro Tools 11 10 07-08-2013 03:07 PM
Pro Tools will not Install - How do You Download Windows XP Updates from Avid Dave12 Pro Tools 10 6 01-03-2013 11:07 PM
Lock Avid Mix to Pro Tools 10 (Windows 7 64) krazylain Artist Series 2 03-15-2012 06:43 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 09:17 PM
Windows 7 64-bit and Pro Tools HD and Avid Mojo milosziv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-14-2010 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com