Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #151  
Old 12-30-2022, 05:11 AM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 790
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
Sheesh.

This very much falls into the “easy for me to say” category, but it seems crazy this hasn’t been fixed by now.
As I mentioned above in the post-scriptum : I deleted the Pro Tools preferences, as it is often advised, and it's been better since. We'll see with use, but there's a big difference.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2023.12 Studio, Nuendo 12, Samplitude Suite Pro X7, Wavelab 11, Dorico Pro 5, Melodyne studio 5.
  • Apollo X 16 and 7.1.4 studio (Focal Solo6 be, Sub, and Focal EVO)
  • Softube Console 1. UAD systems (USB3).
  • Mac Studio M2 Ultra 2023. 2T. 128 Go. + 2X 4 T NVMe ext.
  • AMD Ryzen 9 5950X 16-Core Processor 3.40 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

  • Roland V-Piano, Novation 88
  • Etc.
  • www.claudemarcbourget.com
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 12-30-2022, 05:55 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,873
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Seems like we collectively delete preferences so often it makes you wonder why Tools bothers saving any preferences at all.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 12-31-2022, 01:21 PM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 790
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Seems like we collectively delete preferences so often it makes you wonder why Tools bothers saving any preferences at all.
Indeed! These are daily preferences...
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2023.12 Studio, Nuendo 12, Samplitude Suite Pro X7, Wavelab 11, Dorico Pro 5, Melodyne studio 5.
  • Apollo X 16 and 7.1.4 studio (Focal Solo6 be, Sub, and Focal EVO)
  • Softube Console 1. UAD systems (USB3).
  • Mac Studio M2 Ultra 2023. 2T. 128 Go. + 2X 4 T NVMe ext.
  • AMD Ryzen 9 5950X 16-Core Processor 3.40 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

  • Roland V-Piano, Novation 88
  • Etc.
  • www.claudemarcbourget.com
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 01-10-2023, 04:58 PM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

I appreciate knowing this problem is widespread and the wise obvious suggestion to go back to using the plugin format. This is frustrating in it's own ways, but way better than using the ARA mess.
This seems like a dark time for ProTools. The ARA thing and Apple silicon... I've had this understanding that they are absurdly slow(like last place in the DAW race) to adapt to important new advancements because they are making sure the changes are fully tested and stable. Solid integration for professional environments. I don't know what's going on now but all I know is ProTools has been having some serious issues lately with it's official releases. ARA was clearly not ready for prime time. And Silicon Apple... ? Maybe they're not focusing as much on Rosetta and more on the Native cpu version moving forward. I hope so.
Ideascale. Looks like that went away a while ago. The thing on Avid Link is nothing like it was. Oh well. I'll create a support ticket, ,,,

Last edited by Felix; 01-11-2023 at 08:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 03-25-2023, 01:07 PM
Neale Eckstein's Avatar
Neale Eckstein Neale Eckstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 135
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Anyone updated to PT 2023.3 to see it fixed this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 03-26-2023, 01:22 AM
drumbreaker drumbreaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Yes. Issue persists. And now we have even bigger issues. Melodyne data creating in 2022.12 in some cases being lost or artifacted in 2023.3. Started another thread about that
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 03-26-2023, 02:19 AM
Neale Eckstein's Avatar
Neale Eckstein Neale Eckstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 135
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

I love the old “not only did we not fix the problem….we made it even worse” school of programming.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 04-06-2023, 03:12 PM
Caramiafreddie Caramiafreddie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2023
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Hello, I have the same issue on protools 2023.3.
«*saving ARA data*» everytime.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 04-07-2023, 02:12 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 828
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caramiafreddie View Post
Hello, I have the same issue on protools 2023.3.
«*saving ARA data*» everytime.
same here

now I´m avoiding to work with ARA Melodyne, instead instanciating the "old" Melodyne plugin
__________________
MP5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB
Ultimate HDX, Monterey

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 04-11-2023, 12:22 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 2,028
Default Re: Pro Tools 2022.9 "Saving ARA Data"

So here is the thing. This issue needs to be resolved. I really really really hope that Avid does not think the "Saving Ara Data" lag is acceptable. It is a complete distraction to the workflow process.

Here's the thing. Why didn't the plugin version ever cause this to be an issue. I have Massive sessions with 20+ instances of the plugin that run very smooth and Pro Tools never has to freeze and I have never lost any Melodyne edits.

One thing I have been doing is working on keeping the ARA data as small as possible. This means that every time I use Melodyne, I only select the segment I am needing Melodyned and then rendering a new clip for that section (option-shift-3) and then activating Melodyne on that small section. This avoids Melodyne importing the audio for the whole clip. This typically works great until I finally hit the threshold of too much ARA data where now every time you edit any clip that has Melodyne Data in it, the session will have to freeze for 3 seconds randomly at the point that the session auto-saves.

What I don't get is that after you hit the threshold, any Melodyne edit of any kind is permanently a 3 second pause no matter what. I have gone through and rendered all of the Melodyne edits on the clips and turned off Melodyne everywhere. So at this point, the ARA data should be extremely small and not need a long ARA Save.

However, if I create a tiny clip to perform Melodyne on it and then hit save, it once again, takes 3 seconds to save. This doesn't logically make sense to me? Also...where is the ARA data being saved to that requires such a long pause?

On top of this, to have the new 2023.3 update automatically render Melodyne on everything on a track that is Tick based almost guarantees everyone using Tick based tracks to be stuck in the 3 seconds to save mode.

Please Avid! Don't leave us hanging with this. It really isn't acceptable to have these pauses. I understand that only requiring the save when something is edited with an ARA clip was an attempt to fix it. But a simple trim or fade added to any Melodyne'd clip requires another 3 second pause.

Please Please Please don't settle with the current solution.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2023.9
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.7.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What good is "Save Copy In..." options "Session Plug-in Settings Folder" and "Root"? ZerglingPhilosophy Getting Started 1 09-02-2022 03:43 PM
"Error, missing PACE authorization" with PT 2022.4 and iLok USB Key [FIXED 5/27] DaveGross Pro Tools 56 05-27-2022 09:05 AM
Pro Tools not importing volume with "import session data" lapieuvre Pro Tools 12 4 10-16-2015 06:02 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
Pro Tools LE and "Import Session Data"? lydpik Tips & Tricks 5 09-11-2009 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com