Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2018, 07:50 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 843
Default Repeating Real Time Properties Bug With 12.8.3

Hey all,

I have a bug which has been around since I updated to 12.8.3

When setting Real Time Properties for a MIDI or Instrument track, whatever I select, it chooses Logic Swing 16A almost all the time... Very occasionally it'll select what I *actually* want.

This has coincided with another related issue which is that all the listings for the MPC Style grooves are out of order (for instance the list used to read MPC 51% 16th Swing, MPC 52% 16th Swing etc.... It's now in a random order)

Anyone else seeing this?
__________________
Mac Westmere 6 core 3.3Ghz, 24GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Protools Ultimate 2020.5, Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, UAD Quad PCIe
AJA I/O Express
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2018, 08:27 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: Repeating Real Time Properties Bug With 12.8.3

can you please help me undersrand so i can test for you ?? i do not use RealTime Midi Props .. how do i do it ?? and my MPC presets are not out of order .. see pic
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-01-23 at 8.26.45 AM.jpg (79.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2018, 08:42 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 843
Default Re: Repeating Real Time Properties Bug With 12.8.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
can you please help me undersrand so i can test for you ?? i do not use RealTime Midi Props .. how do i do it ?? and my MPC presets are not out of order .. see pic
On a MIDI or Instrument track, in the Real Time Properties section for Quantize, select anything (in my case trying to use MPC 16th Swing 53%)... Whatever you select, the track displays Logic Swing 16A, and it sounds as though Logic 16A is what is being used... ie it appears not possible to select anything other than Logic Swing 16A from the four 'non-standard' quantisation menus.
It *is* however possible to select one of the standard quantisations... ie 16ths

Just wanting to know if this is system specific, or its a general issue...

I've obviously done the usual trashing of preferences etc...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-01-24 at 16.38.17.jpg (69.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-01-24 at 16.43.28.png (39.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac Westmere 6 core 3.3Ghz, 24GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Protools Ultimate 2020.5, Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, UAD Quad PCIe
AJA I/O Express
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2018, 08:51 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,769
Default Re: Repeating Real Time Properties Bug With 12.8.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_Atkinson View Post
On a MIDI or Instrument track, in the Real Time Properties section for Quantize, select anything (in my case trying to use MPC 16th Swing 53%)... Whatever you select, the track displays Logic Swing 16A, and it sounds as though Logic 16A is what is being used... ie it appears not possible to select anything other than Logic Swing 16A from the four 'non-standard' quantisation menus.
It *is* however possible to select one of the standard quantisations... ie 16ths

Just wanting to know if this is system specific, or its a general issue...

I've obviously done the usual trashing of preferences etc...
i cannot get Logic Swing 16A to come up .. as you can see, mine just says Swing .. and my MPC's are in order ..

am i still doing something different than you ???
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-01-24 at 8.50.45 AM.jpg (34.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-01-24 at 8.50.54 AM.jpg (72.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Time properties not working Shifted Music macOS 3 10-30-2013 07:19 AM
Question about midi real-time properties mahag macOS 2 05-05-2013 11:54 AM
Real-Time Properties filosofem MIDI 9 06-24-2007 07:35 PM
Problem with real time MIDI properties Ray Lyon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-30-2006 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com