Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2007, 04:24 PM
Baritonealone Baritonealone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default Midi when using Reason Adapted 3.0.5 with PT LE 7.3.1

Hi,

I have just started to investigate Reason Adapted after using PT LE 7.3 primarily for audio. Unlike many other posters it works fine in many respects and I have managed to re-wire it succesfully and get it to play all the sounds etc.

The problem with it I have is that I can not get it to NOT play when I am playing other instruments or even other reason modules. For example. I insert reason onto an instrument track and create a midi track feeding into it. I select the module I want on the midi track eg subtractor and start to play. However, I will then not only hear the module I have chosen on the midi track, but also the module that has been picked on reason. If I then create another instrument track say with BFD on it and try to play BFD, I will hear drums and the instrument track instance of Reason.

I must admit it's been a long time since I actively toyed with midi, but it seems to me I need some way of Reason 'hearing' any midi except that that comes via the midi tracks assigned to it, what i used to understand as switiching the local control off.

I would be greatful if someone could help.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2007, 06:20 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Midi when using Reason Adapted 3.0.5 with PT LE 7.3.1

It seems to me that your keyboard is sending MIDI to both PT and Reason at the same time. Go into Reason preferences, and select "No MIDI input".
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Import on Reason Adapted TheOtherOne MIDI 2 12-14-2006 05:53 AM
Midi input problem with Reason Adapted bandagedhand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-29-2006 12:39 AM
Reason Adapted and midi control-noob Big Greasy MIDI 2 09-18-2005 04:16 AM
Reason Adapted and midi control Big Greasy Tips & Tricks 1 08-10-2005 08:09 AM
reason adapted midi input itai bn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-30-2005 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com