Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2003, 10:46 AM
lamp lamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 571
Default Grayed out tracks and tab to transient......help

This is driving me nut's. I've done a search and read the manual.

To gray out a track I have held down shift and control and clicked on the purple waveform at the bottom of a channel, and nothing happens. Also tried a lot of other stuff....no deal.

How is this done?

Second. Tab to transient. If I click on a region before the audio starts, with the selector, how do I tab to the transient?

This must be simple stuff [img]images/icons/blush.gif[/img] Thanks for the help.

32 trk beta,old DAE, OS9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2003, 11:44 AM
artguilljr artguilljr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 185
Default Re: Grayed out tracks and tab to transient......help

for tab to transient - tab up in the top left corner has to be selected for this .
i know that holding down ctrl and and command will disable a plug in but i dont think you can disable a track. somebody tell me im wrong i dont remember right now.
i know in TDM you just turn off the voice you can also mute regions by selecting a region and hitting command -M hope this somewhat helped
__________________
Art Guillermo Jr.
Owner
Trans-Plant A/V (San Antonio, Tx)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2003, 09:16 AM
lamp lamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 571
Default Re: Grayed out tracks and tab to transient......help

Ok I'll look for the Tab button. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

I saw a video or online clinic once where a track was grayed out between other tracks and used like a spacer between groups for clarity.

Is this a TDM feature only?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2003, 09:45 AM
artguilljr artguilljr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 185
Default Re: Grayed out tracks and tab to transient......help

yeah i think so. because if your using os 9 version of pro tools it just discards tracks after 32 but in osx pt6le you can disable just like in TDM. but if your just looking to clean up your workspace just mute the track and hide it.
__________________
Art Guillermo Jr.
Owner
Trans-Plant A/V (San Antonio, Tx)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2003, 11:48 AM
lamp lamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 571
Default Re: Grayed out tracks and tab to transient......help

Quote:
but if your just looking to clean up your workspace just mute the track and hide it.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Well , what im trying to do is have a grayed out track between say Drums and Keyboards so it's easy to jump to in a large session. Ive seen it done somewhere..... Might be TDM

I have never used 32 tracks yet, so a couple used as spacers would be allright for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2003, 09:45 PM
soundboy69 soundboy69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: From: Trinidad (Humboldt Co.); living: somewhere between Chicago and St.Louis...
Posts: 1,209
Default Re: Grayed out tracks and tab to transient......help

Hi y'all...I don't really know what you mean by "spacers", but if there is such a thing, I doubt it would use up a track/voice... [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
soundphaRm
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2003, 11:15 PM
dkrz dkrz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC area (USA)
Posts: 1,048
Default Re: Grayed out tracks and tab to transient......help

Use midi tracks for spacers.

dk
__________________
www.dpksound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Algorithm difference between tab to transient and option + tab to transient? taiga_with_a_pen Tips & Tricks 2 02-13-2010 10:35 AM
Tab to transient on Elastic Audio tracks Steve MacMillan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-27-2007 11:36 PM
Tab to transient doesn't work on elastic tracks BGee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-09-2007 12:07 PM
RTAS grayed out? mizieg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-17-2003 11:41 AM
Fades Grayed Out Gigmeister Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 03-08-2003 06:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com