Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2002, 12:34 AM
nilsgrafo nilsgrafo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2
Default DIGI: MBox as a standalone preamp?

Hello everybody!

I have a MBox and a Mac G4 350. I'm quite happy with this setup (apart from the 164 sample latency...) and it works for the stuff that I'm recording and editing.

Now - to the question:

I also do location recordings with choirs, stringquartets, jazzmusicians etc and then I use the preamps of my Mackie 1402 (straight out from the insert point) and then directly to my HHB 830 CD-burner.

I would like to use the Focusrite preamps of the MBox BUT I DO NOT want to drag along a computer. I would only use the preamps and take the signal either at the insert out or, if at all possible, at the SPDIF out.

I have tried with a powered USB hub but the MBox wouldn't start without a computer.

Is there any way of achieving this? If not, then why? Any other ideas except buying a portable computer or a standalone preamp?

Best regards;

Nils Grafo
Stockholm, Sweden
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2002, 09:13 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: DIGI: MBox as a standalone preamp?

Quote:
Originally posted by nilsgrafo:
Is there any way of achieving this?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Unfortuntely, there is not. MBox needs to be connected to the USB port of a computer.

Quote:
If not, then why?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">MBox was never designed to function as a stand alone preamp or A/D converter.

Quote:
Any other ideas except buying a portable computer or a standalone preamp?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">From the way I see things, it appears that these are your two options.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2002, 12:15 AM
nilsgrafo nilsgrafo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2
Default Re: DIGI: MBox as a standalone preamp?

What a shame - thanx for the answer anyway!

Regards

Nils Grafo
Sweden
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use MBox as mic standalone mic preamp? voiceoverguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 03-01-2011 09:21 AM
PT9 Standalone & Digi 003 d.f. macOS 2 02-15-2011 09:18 AM
Original M-Box as a standalone mic preamp beyondat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-02-2008 10:11 PM
help! digi 001+win xp+standalone jepjep General Discussion 2 05-23-2005 04:49 AM
Mbox preamp/ new preamp Antihero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-23-2003 07:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com