Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2023, 09:56 AM
audiogamble audiogamble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 246
Default S1 and Avid Control No Longer Lock To Pro Tools

So we've had an over-eager updater at the studio despite warnings otherwise. This now means we're on the latest eucontrol and Avid Control - both 2023.6 .

I've done the pinned fix that fixes the common bug that has been happening with most users. However a new issue has popped up. I'm now unable to get the S1 and Artist control to stay connected with Pro Tools when going to other apps on my Mac. I used to be able to select an option in the EuControl software to do this, but either this option is broken or no longer there.

Any help or advice is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2023, 10:42 AM
audiogamble audiogamble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 246
Default Re: S1 and Avid Control No Longer Lock To Pro Tools

Follow up. I believe this option used to be in the "assign" tab. Now, no such option exists. I've tried fully uninstalling eucontrol, including preferences files. No luck still.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2023, 11:29 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,251
Default Re: S1 and Avid Control No Longer Lock To Pro Tools

Read the release notes. It's explained there.

Locking applications to Eucontrol is now done by using the whitelist to add applications. All old functionality (plus more) is there using this system.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2023, 12:09 PM
audiogamble audiogamble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 246
Default Re: S1 and Avid Control No Longer Lock To Pro Tools

Got it working. Thanks!

For some reason, had a lot of difficulty finding this in the documentation.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Control no longer working w/Artist Steven O'Neill Pro Tools 3 10-16-2022 11:08 AM
OSX 10.11.6 EuControl 3.7 Fire tablet Avid Control app has updated (no longer works) davie1 Pro Tools 12 2 12-22-2021 06:04 AM
Lock Avid Control on Channels Pan page. No Dock yanos Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 17 02-17-2021 06:34 AM
Lock Avid Mix to Pro Tools 10 (Windows 7 64) krazylain Artist Series 2 03-15-2012 06:43 PM
What License Do I need to lock Avid MC5 with Pro Tools using Ethernet kd_special Post - Surround - Video 9 02-16-2011 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com