Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2017, 10:28 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 661
Default Import All Clips?

Hey all. Working on a short film project where some of the effects-heavy scenes have been pre-assembled in separate sessions. Now I'm assembling the whole thing and need to import those sections in. I'm well familiar with importing and merging session data, but I'm wondering if there's a way to bring in all the clips from those other projects' clip bins even if they aren't used on a track. I.e. I'd like to merge one project's clip bin with another. Doable?
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2024.03, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II; MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2017, 10:37 AM
ripekeai ripekeai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 170
Default Re: Import All Clips?

Import audio into your clip list. Command + Shift + I and navigate to the audio files of the prior session.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2017, 11:12 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 661
Default Re: Import All Clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ripekeai View Post
Import audio into your clip list. Command + Shift + I and navigate to the audio files of the prior session.
Thanks. That would bring all the files over, of course, but would also result in duplicates of the files that appear on the imported tracks as well. Also, some of the unused clips in the bin have already been split and trimmed, so I was hoping to be able to pull all those in at the same time. Not sure this is possible.
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2024.03, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II; MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2017, 05:38 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,399
Default Re: Import All Clips?

Hi Sean - if they're not used in the session, I know of no way to automatically import them, so I guess I'd prep the source session by quickly selecting all clips (shift-command-a) and dragging them to a single temporary track (with timeline drop order set left-to-right). Then when you import that track you'll have all the clips.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
Mac Studio / Ventura, PT 2024.3.1. HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock
Also running a Mac Studio Ultra / Ventura / HDX / MTRX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2017, 09:51 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 661
Default Re: Import All Clips?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Hi Sean - if they're not used in the session, I know of no way to automatically import them, so I guess I'd prep the source session by quickly selecting all clips (shift-command-a) and dragging them to a single temporary track (with timeline drop order set left-to-right). Then when you import that track you'll have all the clips.
Thanks, Rich. That actually occurred to me, but it's so inelegant I figured no self-respecting Pro Tools power user would resort to it. But if that's what you would do...
__________________
Custom i9-12900K, 64GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2024.03, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II; MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finding clips in the clip bin after import spenedit Pro Tools 12 1 10-08-2015 02:53 PM
Import Session Data - No Waveform in clips mgoorevich Post - Surround - Video 3 10-15-2014 10:40 PM
AAF import - no actor names in clips HDXSound Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 12-11-2013 10:11 AM
When I import audio (MP3) its to loud(clips) Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-24-2008 06:40 PM
OMF export from FCP3 clips on import into PTLE6.1 brinaddison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 10-09-2003 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com