Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2017, 08:27 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,847
Default Pro Tools 12 IO Setup and Templates

Hi,

I read through Chris Winsor's Blog about the new IO Setup in 12
http://www.avidblogs.com/how-to-use-...-pro-tools-12/. I have also poked around the new window itself. I am still puzzled.

There used to be an option to have the session over-write the IO setup over what was currently being used. I do understand about the new interoperability that they have programed, but it seems to me they missed something. Or, I am missing something. Reason I would use that is, among other things, to create a session from a Template. For instance, I have a slightly complex template for recording VO, with Phone Patch, Source Connect, SE Rewire, a separate feed for Source Connect Now, Aux-->Audio channel input for Slating takes, etc. Now when I create a session from a Template, none of those custom IO Settings are available. "Restore From Session (apply to all tabs)" doesn't work, I get, "Error encountered when trying to open the session file". Ok, there was no "session", but there was a Template.

Ok, sure, I have an IO saved for this, but that makes the Session Creation an extra step -- it means I have to select the IO in the new Dashboard. I am not used to it yet, so I forget. Once your session is created, then you have to go back into the IO Setup to import the saved IO, delete the unused, and make sure the monitor path is routed correctly.

It's a minor inconvenience, but I was used to the old way. Not sure why the option was killed.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2017, 09:54 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,161
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 IO Setup and Templates

I'm not sure this will help, but I built separate templates for Phone Patch, Source-Connect, etc. with the necessary routing in each. My interface has a software mixer (RME's UFX and TotalMix) and I have recallable routings there for any outboard hardware, like the Phone Patch.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Groove Templates NOT WORKING..?!- Where can you get the grove templates from ? Zee&Eli Tips & Tricks 16 12-22-2014 10:34 AM
Templates in Pro Tools 6.9 rebolledo Tips & Tricks 1 08-02-2006 10:01 AM
making templates for you to use - quick setup time IntelDoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-18-2004 08:33 AM
How do you setup custom templates kraaag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-31-2004 04:30 AM
Looking for I/O Setup templates Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-09-2002 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com