Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2016, 08:32 AM
protoolsnewbie protoolsnewbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Default Automation shortcut doesn't work

hi!
i need help with the automation shortcut "write to all enabled" which is "cmd + option+/" on a mac.

i want to use this for write an automation on a selection. the plug in automation is enabled and so on...
the funny thing is: if i use it with the window function and click on this. it works!

but with the shortcut which is shown behind the window option it doesn't work..

what's wrong?

I'm using a protools 10 HD with a mac pro (osx 10.6.8)

Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2016, 08:35 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Automation shortcut doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by protoolsnewbie View Post
hi!
i need help with the automation shortcut "write to all enabled" which is "cmd + option+/" on a mac.

i want to use this for write an automation on a selection. the plug in automation is enabled and so on...
the funny thing is: if i use it with the window function and click on this. it works!

but with the shortcut which is shown behind the window option it doesn't work..

what's wrong?

I'm using a protools 10 HD with a mac pro (osx 10.6.8)

Thanks a lot!
This is a known issue with non english keyboards. Avid is aware.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2016, 08:38 AM
protoolsnewbie protoolsnewbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: Automation shortcut doesn't work

oh!
thanks for the quick reply!
I will change the keyboard....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2016, 08:50 AM
protoolsnewbie protoolsnewbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: Automation shortcut doesn't work

or is there another workflow....?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2016, 09:37 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Automation shortcut doesn't work

Preview Automation !

Enable Preview , Track to latch(or touch)
make a selection , playback (in this order !!!)
tweak anything
when happy (still playing back with the same selection) : write-to-all (right-click on the return to zero button) or in the automation window : manual write - automation to selection.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2016, 09:43 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Automation shortcut doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by protoolsnewbie View Post
"cmd + option+/"
The "/" on the numeric keypad ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12.4 - shortcut for opening midi editor doesn't work BigBadBill Pro Tools 12 14 01-09-2018 06:21 PM
Backwards nudge shortcut key doesn't work....? Marello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-29-2006 07:27 AM
quantize shortcut doesn't work -- bug? c-post MIDI 1 07-10-2004 10:15 PM
toggle view keyboard shortcut doesn't work Saar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-10-2003 08:54 AM
Automation breakpoint shortcut doesn't work CCash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-03-2001 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com