Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2012, 05:37 PM
Kemo3ce Kemo3ce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA TEXAS
Posts: 29
Default Profire 2626 recording 192khz??

Ok I have to upgrade to 10 so I want to know who has used the profire full HD, how it sounds and how much memory space 16 tracks will take.. I don't want a whole review on 192 vs 44.1 or 48 just if its not too digital..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2012, 06:55 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,643
Default Re: Profire 2626 recording 192khz??

As far as sound quality is concerned, the 2626 (these days) could be considered "mid level". The number of tracks you will be able to record will be dependant on your computer resource and the number/type of plug-ins you will choose. 192 is a very hungry sample rate.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2012, 07:32 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,671
Default

I have run my 2626 at 192, and although it functions clean and as expected, I can't really say more. It really hindered my performance beyond any gains. I only did it cause I could :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the Profire 2626 more stable than Profire Lightbridge? (PT8 or snow leopard?) tomv-k Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 03-09-2012 02:45 PM
Playback gets lost or distorted while recording - Pro Tools 8/M-Audio Profire 2626 xiauoko Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 09-27-2011 03:39 AM
C|24 and two profire 2626 stratpicker ICON & C|24 2 05-18-2011 05:46 PM
Profire 2626 Recording into pro tools with no output on record enabled track finkbmx Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-15-2009 09:02 PM
Profire 2626 recording fuzz gregfl Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 05-22-2008 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com