Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2012, 02:29 PM
Kevin Peters Kevin Peters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New York City
Posts: 19
Default Scrub Issue - Native vs. TDM Plugins

Scenario:
I have a Pro Tools 10 HD session up with two tracks and the same audio file on each track. I put the same plugin on each track, but one is the native (or RTAS) version and the other is the DSP (or TDM) version.

Say the plugin is a simple EQ, and I put the same curves on both plugins. Then when I scrub the region on the track with the native version of the EQ, I hear the region as is, as if it bypasses the plugin information. But when I scrub on the other track with the TDM plugin, I hear the region as if it passes through the plugin with all the EQ curves that I set (as expected).

Questions:
Am I missing something very simple here? Is this normal behavior for native plugins? And its not just EQs, I've tried it with a handful of other plugins.

The interesting thing is when I try it at home with Pro Tools 10 (non-HD, so all the plugins are RTAS), when I scrub it passes through all the plugins on the track.

I don't have the exact tech specs off hand right now, but I've tried it on two Mac Pros with Pro Tools 10 HD. My home computer is a Macbook Pro. I can get the exact tech specs if anyone thinks that would help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2012, 09:28 AM
Kevin Peters Kevin Peters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New York City
Posts: 19
Default Re: Scrub Issue - Native vs. TDM Plugins

I've just tested the same scenario in Pro Tools 8 on the same systems and it does the same exact thing.

Edit* I've also tested this issue on Pro Tool 6 with the same results. So obviously this has been around for a long time, I'm just surprised I can't find anyone else complaining about this before now. I guess in the past if you had a system with DSP, you always just use the TDM plugins so thats why no one would have noticed.

Can anyone try this out and confirm?

Last edited by Kevin Peters; 10-26-2012 at 01:33 PM. Reason: Additional Information
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2012, 06:42 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Scrub Issue - Native vs. TDM Plugins

After a bit of digging with Engineering it looks like this is indeed a limitation of RTAS plug-ins running on TDM (HD/Accel) hardware.

Best thing we could recommend at this point would be to post it to http://protools.ideascale.com

Sorry that we don't have better news here.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
Native Instruments Plugins / PT 10 Issue everlast88az Pro Tools 10 0 11-19-2012 01:52 PM
Ctrl+Scrub Wheel issue kptkarl ICON & C|24 6 11-03-2011 04:51 PM
Serious scrub issue Compression Records Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-19-2005 07:35 AM
HD/Ignitor/os9/5.3.1/Scrub Sync issue NK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-30-2003 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com