Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2011, 12:51 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Send levels where fine, now too low?

I just finished doing all the rooms on the dialog of a 80 min. film. I'm using sends feeding an automated Waves R360. Today, when I open up the session, the send levels are not at all how I mixed it - it sounds like everything's too low by around 20dB.
I'm on PT 8.04. Anyone else experienced this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2011, 06:02 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,262
Default Re: Send levels where fine, now too low?

Check the settings on the Waves 360. I have had this problem before where some components of the Waves 360 (C360 or L360) do not load up in the session with the proper settings. They will "forget" what you had set it at and will open up with a "flat" setting. There is also a problem with these plugs remembering their automation. I no longer automate any of these plugs, if I have to use them, I make a setting, save it as a preset, disable their automation in the track, and put the track in read.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2011, 06:12 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Send levels where fine, now too low?

I've gotten into the habit of saving settings as Presets (whether I'm automating or not) and not relying on them coming back perfect. Been burned too many times. Echoboy, EchoFarm, and lots of the Brainworx stuff do this. So much so that when I open a session I have to make sure they are set right and sometimes rely on my presets to get me back. Not sure if it's PT or the plugs.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2011, 10:21 AM
Tstein Tstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rocky Mountains
Posts: 93
Default Re: Send levels where fine, now too low?

Waves 360 has some problems and sometimes looses it mind! One work around, especially if you have to automate the plug in, is to go the Pro Tools preferences and in the automation section of the Mixing page make sure that "Plug-in Controls Default to Auto-Enabled" is Not selected. You can then manually enable plug in automation from the plug in that you are using on an as needed basis.

Ted
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug with send levels in PT 11? Gammon2006 Pro Tools 11 9 10-03-2013 02:55 PM
Levels fine, record-enabled, not recording, please help dngillespie Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-03-2012 11:39 AM
Levels fine, record-enabled, not recording, please help dngillespie macOS 3 03-03-2012 09:11 AM
Plugin sounds fine used as insert, but phasey as aux send Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-15-2008 04:30 AM
how to copy mix levels to a send (and other quest) Riccardo Corbari Tips & Tricks 2 03-07-2007 03:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com