Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2011, 02:35 AM
stump stump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 19
Default What should I do with this Miroslav Philharmonik-problem?

Hi,
I have Miroslav Philharmonik. it worked out fine with PT7, but when I upgraded to 8, it started giving me DAE error number 7401. It works out fine, however, if I run PT with administrative rights. But as I do that, it uses a tremendous amount of CPU power and I can play maybe 20 midi notes and the recording stops.
So, two parter: 1) if it is possible, what can I do that I wouldn't have to run pro tools with admin rights in order to use this plugin?
2)if it's not possible, what changes do I need to make to the engine settings to make the cpu usage more humane?

I thank you in advance, this forum has helped me lot of times already :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2011, 09:09 AM
SKI's Avatar
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,199
Default Re: What should I do with this Miroslav Philharmonik-problem?

Make sure your Miraslov is 8 compatible.
Are you running Windows 7?
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2011, 10:16 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,641
Default Re: What should I do with this Miroslav Philharmonik-problem?

Have you tried running it in Reaper ReWired to Pro Tools? This is a far more stable way to run 3rd party VIs until PT becomes a 64-bit application.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2011, 12:15 PM
stump stump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: What should I do with this Miroslav Philharmonik-problem?

Hi!
I haven't even heard of rewired, I must check it out :)
I'm running on vista 32-bit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2011, 02:13 PM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: What should I do with this Miroslav Philharmonik-problem?

No problem running here!
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2011, 05:01 PM
stump stump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: What should I do with this Miroslav Philharmonik-problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCM View Post
No problem running here!
Yes and what is really weird is the mere fact that It's working with my cpu too if I choose admin rights... What is the point. It's the same logic that is with the new IE8 and how it reacts to pro tools 9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2011, 08:18 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,980
Default Re: What should I do with this Miroslav Philharmonik-problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stump View Post
Yes and what is really weird is the mere fact that It's working with my cpu too if I choose admin rights... What is the point. It's the same logic that is with the new IE8 and how it reacts to pro tools 9
On windows vista and windows 7 it is highly recommended to launch Pro Tools with Run As Admin. So its not that weird.

IK even suggests doing this when using their plug ins with Pro Tools.

I always Run As Admin, and have for years.

set PT to default to R.A.A. if you dont like to Right Click and choose R.A.A.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2011, 10:52 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,935
Default Re: What should I do with this Miroslav Philharmonik-problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Have you tried running it in Reaper ReWired to Pro Tools? This is a far more stable way to run 3rd party VIs until PT becomes a 64-bit application.
+1

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ReWire
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Way to get key switching with Miroslav Philharmonik? gsrokmix Virtual Instruments 4 06-12-2012 02:22 PM
Miroslav Philharmonik problems/PT 10 bonzerboy General Discussion 5 03-12-2012 06:55 PM
Problem with Philharmonik Miroslav - DAE Error # 7400 bassplaya07 Windows 6 06-13-2011 01:15 PM
Miroslav Philharmonik? garnoil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 03-15-2009 08:11 PM
Miroslav Philharmonik wernerbachmüller Virtual Instruments 1 09-18-2006 07:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com