Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2009, 06:23 PM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Elastic Audio won't work? try this

I had this issue a while back on 7.4 and found a fix.

I just upgraded to 8 , and had the same issue, with all kinds of error dialogs popping up saying entry points couldn't be found and the app. failed to start...... and referring to iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll.

Sure enough, everything worked in 8 except Elastic Audio.

So I went back to my previous fix and moved < iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll > to

.......program files/Digidesign/Protools , from the install location of

.......Program Files/Common files/Digidesign/DAE/Plug-ins , and all is good

Don't know if anyone else had this problem....but if you do, try moving the file as outlined above and save yourself a lot of time.
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2009, 06:58 AM
johnbhoy johnbhoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 113
Default Re: Elastic Audio won't work? try this

ahhhh.... you da man.... Pity i had already uninstalled and cleaned preferences and all sorts before finding this thread.

All back up and running again.... what a waste of 2 and a half hours though/

I had this problem after i upgraded automap
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2012, 01:07 PM
Jslim Jslim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chicago,Ill
Posts: 5
Default Re: Elastic Audio won't work? try this

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2012, 03:29 PM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: Elastic Audio won't work? try this

Glad it helped.....haven't been here for a while because everythings working just great!!
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2013, 08:30 PM
echopathy echopathy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 15
Default Re: Elastic Audio won't work? try this

just ran into this prob. with pt9. your suggestion worked like a charm, 77pro. thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2013, 06:30 PM
Dexxy's Avatar
Dexxy Dexxy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Novi Sad
Posts: 40
Default Re: Elastic Audio won't work? try this

Quote:
Originally Posted by 77pro View Post
I had this issue a while back on 7.4 and found a fix.

I just upgraded to 8 , and had the same issue, with all kinds of error dialogs popping up saying entry points couldn't be found and the app. failed to start...... and referring to iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll.

Sure enough, everything worked in 8 except Elastic Audio.

So I went back to my previous fix and moved < iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll > to

.......program files/Digidesign/Protools , from the install location of

.......Program Files/Common files/Digidesign/DAE/Plug-ins , and all is good

Don't know if anyone else had this problem....but if you do, try moving the file as outlined above and save yourself a lot of time.
Thank you so much ... there for days struggling around these errors in protools 10.3.5 and your Instruction I solved the problem ..

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2013, 03:18 PM
rovingbovine rovingbovine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Covington LA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Elastic Audio won't work? try this

Thank You!!

On PT 10, just place the file in the Avid/Pro Tools folder
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2013, 10:41 AM
Merc Merc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4
Default Re: Elastic Audio won't work? try this

Im getting this error with Protools 10 but i can't find that .dll anywhere! Not in my Protools folder or my DAE folder in common files. Any suggestions? A windows search doesn't bring anything up either. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2014, 06:21 PM
MetallicaSG1 MetallicaSG1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Elastic Audio won't work? try this

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merc View Post
Im getting this error with Protools 10 but i can't find that .dll anywhere! Not in my Protools folder or my DAE folder in common files. Any suggestions? A windows search doesn't bring anything up either. Thanks!
Just found this thread and have run into this same problem, cannot find the dll. anywhere! PT10 still opens and operates but an annoying message pops up each time it's opened saying dll. cannot be found etc.

anyone know how to fix this? THANKS!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Elastic Audio will not work properly OnTrak macOS 2 04-18-2012 08:06 AM
Why won't elastic audio work in PT8..? jtrainer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-26-2011 07:12 PM
Elastic Audio work flow question kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-29-2009 06:57 AM
Elastic Audio does not work on old sessions until... soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-22-2008 06:32 PM
Cannot get Elastic Audio to Work on Mac Pro PT 7.4 Khaarmeyer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-22-2007 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com