Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2008, 07:49 PM
gregfl gregfl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default Profire 2626 recording fuzz

I just set up my 2626 on an XP sp2 dual core machine with 3 gig ram and PTMP 7.4 I've tried switching mics (rode ntk and m3) and cables but there is some low level fuzz coming through when in record and record ready. It gets worse when I speak through the mic. I have no idea where is it coming from. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2008, 06:32 AM
gregfl gregfl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: Profire 2626 recording fuzz

Here is an audio sample of what I'm hearing

http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.ph...CDF04A0FB75EE4

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2008, 08:10 AM
TechKnowledgy TechKnowledgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 149
Default Re: Profire 2626 recording fuzz

If you setup direct monitoring of the inputs, can you hear the mic clearly with Pro Tools closed? Do you have any other applications you can test recording with? Did you try swapping cables?

Does playback sound fine?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2008, 09:31 AM
gregfl gregfl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: Profire 2626 recording fuzz

I believe that my firewire chipset is the problem. According to this post http://recording.org/ftopicp-332067.html the VIA chipsets are a problem with Digi and M-audio firewire products.
Thanks for your reply.
I will let you know if the new firewire card does the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2008, 08:10 PM
tash tash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Profire 2626 recording fuzz

I usually don't try to open a file like that, but your post made me wonder. So, I downloaded the file and checked it.

There's nothing recorded in the file. I mean no noise at all. I thought I'm missing it, I double checked it with Ozone 3's spectram analyzer. No hum, buzz, nothing.

Maybe it's in your monitor speakers but not in your recordings? It's possible. Like noise from Some CD drives' motors, statics, voltage spikes in the current, neighbours garage door, etc, can give you noise throught the speakers but the noise is not always recorded.


I once heard a truck driver's radio transmisson through my powered speakers. My guitar amp I had would pick up cab drivers' radio all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:10 AM
theaero theaero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 217
Default Re: Profire 2626 recording fuzz

Yea I did the same. No sound whatsoever. I stuck it in pro tools and zoomed in at the waveform and saw nothing @ all =\
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:57 AM
gregfl gregfl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: Profire 2626 recording fuzz

wow. aren't I smart. I didn't check the file before upping it. This one should work. http://download.yousendit.com/08BE4AEC06CB4AC9

I'm still waiting for my new firewire card to arrive. I'll keep you guys posted.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2008, 11:47 AM
gregfl gregfl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: Profire 2626 recording fuzz

The SIIG firewire PCI card did the trick. No more noise!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Profire 2626 recording 192khz?? Kemo3ce macOS 2 12-19-2012 07:32 PM
PT MP9 & ProFire 2626 Rjones17 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 12-04-2012 11:48 AM
Is the Profire 2626 more stable than Profire Lightbridge? (PT8 or snow leopard?) tomv-k Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 03-09-2012 02:45 PM
Playback gets lost or distorted while recording - Pro Tools 8/M-Audio Profire 2626 xiauoko Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 09-27-2011 03:39 AM
Profire 2626 Recording into pro tools with no output on record enabled track finkbmx Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-15-2009 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com