Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2008, 09:24 PM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 1,022
Default Groove Templates In Pro Tools...How To Do It?

What is the best way to capture groove templates in Pro Tools? I've seen Phil Jackson use a groove template that he created in one of the Elastic Audio video's but, he never showed how he captured it.

Hey Phil, would you be so kind as to show how you captured it?

I've done it for my MPC-3000 in Logic Pro 8 and it was painfully hard and very time consuming and took about a week and a half to do well, because I'm soooo anal about it I guess. I captured over 671 different timing templates and I'm willing to do it for Pro Tools but, just need to know how to do it and what's the best accurate way?

Anyone?

Thanx

Marc

__________________
New System: Macbook Pro M1 Max/16 gigs of Ram/Monterey/3 UAD Quad Satellites/2 PCIe Quad UAD cards/Waves Digigrid/Antelope Zen Pro/OWC 3 Slot Thunderbolt PCIe unit/Over 1400 plugins (Beta Tester for 15 different companies)

YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2008, 01:32 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Groove Templates In Pro Tools...How To Do It?

Use Groove template extraction in Beat Detective.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2008, 02:57 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 1,022
Default Re: Groove Templates In Pro Tools...How To Do It?

Quote:
Use Groove template extraction in Beat Detective.
So it's done in Beat Detective. Ok....never used it so, guess I'll give it a try...

Thanx

Marc
__________________
New System: Macbook Pro M1 Max/16 gigs of Ram/Monterey/3 UAD Quad Satellites/2 PCIe Quad UAD cards/Waves Digigrid/Antelope Zen Pro/OWC 3 Slot Thunderbolt PCIe unit/Over 1400 plugins (Beta Tester for 15 different companies)

YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Groove templates DonaldM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-03-2008 07:41 AM
mpc groove templates toadman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-21-2008 12:15 PM
Groove Templates arthimself Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 06-04-2007 04:32 PM
MPC groove Templates for Pro-tools???? trampbaby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-11-2007 04:17 PM
Where Can I Get More Groove Templates? rockwithrespect 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-21-2004 01:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com