Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2006, 09:20 AM
LSW LSW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 342
Default Record enabled tracks, setting levels

Back to the basics here - I record enable a track, select the appropriate input and can see the meter and adjust the level accordingly. But when I hit play (not record) the meter input doesn't display. I would like to set the level while the song is running, but can only see the meter when it's actually in record or stopped. Is there a workaround or setting for this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2006, 10:18 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: Record enabled tracks, setting levels

Quote:
I would like to set the level while the song is running, but can only see the meter when it's actually in record or stopped. Is there a workaround or setting for this?
"Input only" monitoring (alt+k) will do just that. It's in the "track" menu in PT 7 or the "operations" menu in PT 6.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2006, 11:11 AM
LSW LSW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 342
Default Re: Record enabled tracks, setting levels

Thanks - are there any disadvanges to using this? Will it disable monitoring direct from the MBox as it implies?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2006, 08:05 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: Record enabled tracks, setting levels

Quote:
are there any disadvanges to using this?
This is not the monitoring mode to be in when doing punch ins, becuse you won't be able to monitor the pre and post punch-in signal.

Quote:
Will it disable monitoring direct from the MBox as it implies?
I'm not sure, but if I were to guess I'd say no.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output on Record Enabled Tracks Headlow Pro Tools 11 2 07-24-2013 10:32 AM
Levels fine, record-enabled, not recording, please help dngillespie Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-03-2012 11:39 AM
Levels fine, record-enabled, not recording, please help dngillespie macOS 3 03-03-2012 09:11 AM
Setting Record Levels GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-29-2007 11:37 AM
Automation on record enabled tracks Klaus Badelt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2000 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com