Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2006, 04:19 PM
voiceoverguy voiceoverguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 79
Default Use MBox as mic standalone mic preamp?

Just wondering if anyone has ever tried to use the MBox (original) as a standalone mic preamp, without it being connected to the computer. Naturally, it would have to get power from a USB cable connected to a DC power supply, but I wonder even then if would pass a signal to an analog device if Pro Tools wasn't in the loop.

No flames about this please. I ask because occasionally it would be nice to record directly to a device without the hassle of the computer and Pro Tools.

If anyone has tried this or has information, it would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Vg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2006, 04:59 PM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: Use MBox as mic standalone mic preamp?

Haven't tried it, but it should work.

Power the Mbox with an iPod charger (just USB with power and no data). Alternatively use a powered USB hub.

Set the monitor mix pot to input and the mic pre outputs should come out of the line outs as well as the headphone out. Try it!
__________________
Waves Plugins FOR SALE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2006, 10:35 AM
voiceoverguy voiceoverguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 79
Default Re: Use MBox as mic standalone mic preamp?

Quote:
Haven't tried it, but it should work.

Power the Mbox with an iPod charger (just USB with power and no data). Alternatively use a powered USB hub.

Set the monitor mix pot to input and the mic pre outputs should come out of the line outs as well as the headphone out. Try it!
Hmmm. I applied power, and all seemed fine as it lit up the MBox. I then attached a mic, engaged phantom power on the MBox, attached headphones, rotated the knob to input, set the Mbox to Mic and... nothing. No matter what settings, no input signal was heard or noticed.

It must be the case that the MBox will simply not pass a signal unless it "sees" Pro Tools. I had high hopes.

Vg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2006, 11:55 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Use MBox as mic standalone mic preamp?

this works for me with my mbox 2 and 002r. fwiw, i have them both plugged in to the same computer.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:13 PM
voiceoverguy voiceoverguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 79
Default Re: Use MBox as mic standalone mic preamp?

Quote:
this works for me with my mbox 2 and 002r. fwiw, i have them both plugged in to the same computer.
You said it's plugged into a computer. My original question was about using the MBox as a standalone mic pre by applying independent via USB power and NOT having it plugged into the computer. Have you achieved this?

Vg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:15 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Use MBox as mic standalone mic preamp?

gotcha, i assumed you were going in to a computer anyway. i used the mbox to add two pres to my 002r.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2006, 09:54 PM
tha k man tha k man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Use MBox as mic standalone mic preamp?

Quote:

You said it's plugged into a computer. My original question was about using the MBox as a standalone mic pre by applying independent via USB power and NOT having it plugged into the computer. Have you achieved this?

Vg

Are you powering it with a USB hub ?

Just out of interest, have you tried taking a send from the insert on the Mic pre ?
__________________

G5 Dual 1.8 /1.5 Gb Ram
OSX 10.4.7
PT LE 7.3 cs1
DIGI 002
Waves Ren
Sony Bundle
Soundtoys-arama
NI Komplete 3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2006, 05:40 AM
voiceoverguy voiceoverguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 79
Default Re: Use MBox as mic standalone mic preamp?

Are you powering it with a USB hub ?

Just out of interest, have you tried taking a send from the insert on the Mic pre ?

[/QUOTE]

I'm powering the MBox from a wall-wart intended for powering iPods, etc. I don't think that's the problem.

The only output I tried so far is the headphone jack, which should certainly work if the MBox is passing a signal. In any case, the headphone output would be essential.

Unless someone else tries this and confirms or denies my findings (hint, hint), I have to conclude the MBox cannot be used in a standalone mode (no computer).

Vg
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2006, 05:45 AM
Moz Moz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lisboa - Portugal
Posts: 74
Default Re: Use MBox as mic standalone mic preamp?

For my deeply frustration, I've found that MBox needs to plug on computer with the proper drivers installed, even without PT loaded. In order to function, I think MBox needs some digital signal in the digital rails, from a driver loaded on system boot (I'm I right?). Digidesign don't sleep on duty: they have a business to run and more hardware to sale.
Now I have a 002R and choose to sustain MBox with that purpose to, but only to struggle with my ingenuity.
Regards,
Moz
PS: Following a sugestion from this thread, I buy a iPod USB charger. Brand new, only five minutes of use. For sale at the best offer...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2006, 06:25 AM
audioboffin audioboffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 182
Default Re: Use MBox as mic standalone mic preamp?

Try taking an output from the insert point.. it's a TRS socket with send and return on the same connector so you will have to purpose build a cable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 Standalone Warfunkel General Discussion 0 10-19-2011 03:05 PM
MBox Standalone? DJTMS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-26-2011 09:51 AM
Original M-Box as a standalone mic preamp beyondat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-02-2008 10:11 PM
Mbox preamp/ new preamp Antihero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-23-2003 07:31 AM
DIGI: MBox as a standalone preamp? nilsgrafo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-05-2002 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com