Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2000, 01:49 PM
Dog BBQ Dog BBQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New New York
Posts: 1,120
Default MIDI thru without Record Enabled.

I would like to Play MIDI thru from my controller to a Device while Recording the Output of the MIDI Device to a Audio track, but don't want to record the MIDI. The only way for My controller to Go thru to another MIDI Device is to put that MIDI Track into Record and when I go to record the Audio I also get another MIDI File which I don't need!

Is there a Way around this?

Thanks

Thanks


------------------
[email protected]
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
__________________
The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2000, 07:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: MIDI thru without Record Enabled.

-There is no way to not record the MIDI data when triggering a synth in Pro Tools.

-If you have a multi-port interface (such as a MOTU MIDI Express) that has accompanying software to allow alternate cable routing schemes, you will need to create a custom preset for your controller to trigger the synth, bypassing OMS altogether.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2000, 12:23 AM
Dog BBQ Dog BBQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New New York
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: MIDI thru without Record Enabled.

Thanks Brent!

I was just used to doing this with other sequencers like Studio Vision. I've seen that ProTools 5.1 has a default MIDI thru instrument in the MIDI preference but seems like such an easy option to have?? I was able to do this with Master Tracks Pro and an Atari! When working with ProTools I get endless amounts of MIDI regions that are useless to Me. It doesn't make sense¿¿¿¿¿¿

Thanks

------------------
[email protected]
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
__________________
The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output from midi on audio track record enabled. supergirl36 MIDI 3 08-21-2011 04:22 PM
MIDI record enabled and found but wont record BCRich 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-23-2010 12:51 PM
Loop playback with record enabled MIDI tracks fm_xtk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2009 01:30 PM
MIDI Input Problem - Selected Track vs Record Enabled salmonsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2008 07:42 AM
Midi track meter dead,record enabled,data recordin coryc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-19-2004 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com