Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2002, 04:04 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 811
Default ProControl or not....

We are now faced with the un-nerving descision as to whether we go with ProControl or a digital mixer (like the Yamaha DM2000).
We do everything from TV spots to docs to TV drama to corporate presentations. No Film work as yet but we hope to change that in time.
I would welcome a few experience based opinions as to the way forward. Thanks in advance.
Nick
__________________
[email protected]
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Mac M1 Studio Ultra 64GB RAM OSX 13.6, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2002, 02:43 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: ProControl or not....

It seems to me that we've finally reached the turning point with control surfaces. The question used to be "Can I do everything I need to do with a control surface?" In my mind the question has become "Why do I need a traditional mixer?"

Mixer downside: if you buy a mixer you will need several interfaces just to get from ProTools to the board and vice versa. How many channels would you need? Limited selection of EQ, Compression, etc. Can't edit automation offline.

Mixer upside: A whole bunch of mic pres (quality?). Better control room monitoring section. Eliminates the need to run EVERYTHING through ProTools.

I'm biased. I think the control surface is an obvious choice these days. I think every digital mixer feature set is a subset of the ProTools feature set. Lots of redundancy. And ProTools HD sounds better than most any digital board I've heard.

My 2¢.

-Eric
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2002, 03:18 PM
Branko's Avatar
Branko Branko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 608
Default Re: ProControl or not....

I'm biased, too... We've been running a 32-fader ProControl system in our film dubbing stage for more than 3 years now, and I have difficulties to imagine any other way of working. PC has a lousy monitoring section - we built our own paddle box. No need to monitor dir/pec, no need to record stems, just backup everything and enjoy full automation of every mix element from pre-mixing stage to final print mastering. I'm not dreaming about "real" mixing consoles. all I want is more PT/PC systems in my studio, all running simultaneosly in sync.
Branko
__________________
------------------------
Branko Neskov c.a.s.
www.loudness-films.pt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2002, 07:49 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 811
Default Re: ProControl or not....

Thanks guys. It would be helpful to from people using midi to control PT functions and parameters. Easy or not so?
__________________
[email protected]
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Mac M1 Studio Ultra 64GB RAM OSX 13.6, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2002, 04:12 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: ProControl or not....

Stick with the ethernet controllers: ProControl and Control24. MIDI is too slow for a serious controller.

-Eric
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2002, 05:54 PM
All Ears All Ears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 84
Default Re: ProControl or not....

I have the Panasonic DA 7 dig mixer(no where near as good as the Yamaha) but I have found that the mic pre's on it and most small format dig mixers sound like s****. I have tried using it to control Pro Tools and I would be better off using a mouse...with my feet.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2002, 03:25 PM
cheese2 cheese2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 69
Default Re: ProControl or not....

We have a sizeable ProControl setup, used mostly for feature & tv mixing. Actually, its 2 ProControls bolted together to look like 1 console. Total of 64 faders & 2 edit packs. I would consider the edit packs a must, as the base unit does not quite give you total control of ProTools, well not easily anyway.

The monitor control section is useless. We use a MultiMax & keep its remote handy.

Using a control surface is a very different workflow than using a seperate mixer. You have to approach it with an open mind, and it certainly helps if you have lots of ProTools experience. I've worked with a few "old school" engineers who just couldnt figure it out.

We also have a hui midi controller, which is fine for what it is, which is small. midi is also much more of a pain to set up, having to deal with OMS and all. Once its set up, it does seem to communicate reliably.

Finally, if you're considering the idea of working without stems, just doing a total mix recall with all the automation and such, this can be done, but we have found it much easier to work with a stem recorder. Something like an MX-24 or an MMR unit (if you're rich) wont slow you down.

Cheese2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2002, 02:00 AM
Bill of the Top Bill of the Top is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Ede
Posts: 30
Default Re: ProControl or not....

Thank you Erik for posting this question because I am in sort of exactly the same situation as you are.
Interesting and helpful replies. They make me wonder why exactly the monitor section of the PC is useless. Could someone elaborate on that a bit?

aTdHvAaNnKcSe

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2002, 03:22 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 811
Default Re: ProControl or not....

Thanks for the further responses.

Cheese, by "stem recording" do you mean recording sfx, foley , dialog ,music etc.. to a multichannel recorder for remix later or....? I set up the PT mixer in such a way that all these elements are sent to sub masters which are then balenced for the overall final mix. As a one man band I find this eases the workload.

I downloaded some pdf files about the Yamahas (DM1000 and DM2000). They make interesting reading. The DM1000 is priced at approx $5000 which is less than half that of ProControl. For a 48 ch digital mixer running at 96k thats not bad!

As yet I´m still undecided. If budget were the overriding factor though I believe the Yamaha boys would have the edge.

Keep the dialog going guys and thanks once again

Nick
__________________
[email protected]
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Mac M1 Studio Ultra 64GB RAM OSX 13.6, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-13-2002, 10:47 AM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: ProControl or not....

The PC monitor section is "useless" for surround because it has a maximum of 8 inputs. And you have to tie up the entire control room capablities to use it, including aux and alternate monitor outputs. Surround monitoring certainly appears to have been an afterthought.

It seems to be adequate for stereo work.

-Eric
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProControl with 7.0/7.1 LE (procontrol.dll etc) eccles ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 09-17-2010 12:06 AM
ProControl or C24 guitar012001 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 08-09-2009 05:02 PM
ProControl with LE? megahurt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-30-2007 12:13 AM
6.7 and ProControl Will Russell ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 11-05-2004 04:37 AM
What ProControl should/could be: johnnyv ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 11-06-2001 10:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com