Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2004, 11:46 PM
coryc coryc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tilbury, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 125
Default Midi track meter dead,record enabled,data recordin

hello,

I've got something wierd happening?... or maybe not?... I'm a midiot so bare with me.

I'm running a korg triton into a Digi002 via the midi out from the Triton to the midi in on the 002 and monitoring through the audio outputs of the triton on an aux track in PT. When i select the Digi port 1 | all tracks as the input on the midi track and record enable it should the meter on that midi track not display the signal???... cuz it doesn't, but when i hit the record button the midi data gets recorded as it should. The meter on the aux track displays the signal coming in...?????????

Anyways, just wondering if anyone else has come across that?... if so, is it a setting PT that i'm overlooking???...

thanks,
Cory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2004, 04:44 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Midi track meter dead,record enabled,data recordin

This is a question that our Midi literate brother, Cliffy Boy, in Quebec, should be able to answer for you..Cliffy?
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2004, 07:52 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: Midi track meter dead,record enabled,data recordin

Set up monitoring as Input Only and not Auto Input. Turn up the fader on the Aux Channel.

Also, hook up the midi out from PT to the midi in of the Triton too.

The meters should work when the mdi track is rec enabled. The Triton should be set to Local Off and PT should be set to Midi thru. There are other ciombinations but this is the logical one.

Set the Midi track input to ALL.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input meter skyrocketed when record enabled,reinstalled,now there's no signal at all Psycho Tuna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-20-2014 05:56 AM
No output from midi on audio track record enabled. supergirl36 MIDI 3 08-21-2011 04:22 PM
Meter near peak when record enabled PRIMARY MUSIC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-26-2010 03:45 AM
Master Track & Input Track LED peak when record enabled sharptoothyouth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-20-2009 02:11 PM
MIDI Input Problem - Selected Track vs Record Enabled salmonsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2008 07:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com