Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2023, 10:51 AM
Gabboh Gabboh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 12
Default Double Subscription as an ERROR after checkout!

Hello,
I need to solve this fast, so I opened a case on support but I also hope you can help me here as well.

I helped my students to buy pro tools studio monthly subscriptions, but Avid's webstore was lagging and as a result the system as processed two payments for the same account, resulting in two pro tools subscriptions for the same account.

That wouldn't be a problem if it was possible to run these two licenses on two pcs simultaneously on ilok cloud sessions, but as we tried that, pro tools only allows one cloud session at a time, making the second subscription completely useless! It asks you to close one for the other.

Is there something I am missing? Why would one want to have 2 subscriptions if you can't use them on two machines?! Can I transfer the second subscription to another account?

looking forward to any help,
thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2023, 11:09 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Double Subscription as an ERROR after checkout!

Sorry for your troubles. I'm not with Avid, nor am I any expert but I've used iLok Cloud a lot, and yes, that's the way it works. And yes, if you had two licenses on different accounts, I think it would not be a problem. Of course, with two iLok keys it would not be a problem to use the two licenses on different machines simultaneously.

Though the DUC is not a support site for Avid, they drop by often and help out with this kind of issues - especially licensing problem. If Jeffro sees this, I'm sure he'll be able to help you. And he'll probably ask for the case number that you made with Avid support.

(Added: I think this belongs in the licensing part of the forums. Perhaps a moderator could move it.)
__________________
Mac mini M2 Pro 32/512. MacOS 13.6.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2023, 11:17 AM
Gabboh Gabboh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 12
Default Re: Double Subscription as an ERROR after checkout!

Thank you Ben,
I hope someone from Avid could help asap.

it looks like the way the whole licensing works is a trap for someone new to these mechanisms, plus imagine my anger when seeing a double payment on my paypal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2023, 11:19 AM
Gabboh Gabboh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 12
Default Re: Double Subscription as an ERROR after checkout!

Thank you Ben,
I hope someone from Avid can help asap!

I think the way the whole licensing works is a trap for new users, plus imagine my anger when finding out a double payment on my paypal
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2023, 01:35 PM
cvicente22's Avatar
cvicente22 cvicente22 is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Philippines
Posts: 484
Default Re: Double Subscription as an ERROR after checkout!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabboh View Post
Hello,
I need to solve this fast, so I opened a case on support but I also hope you can help me here as well.

I helped my students to buy pro tools studio monthly subscriptions, but Avid's webstore was lagging and as a result the system as processed two payments for the same account, resulting in two pro tools subscriptions for the same account.

That wouldn't be a problem if it was possible to run these two licenses on two pcs simultaneously on ilok cloud sessions, but as we tried that, pro tools only allows one cloud session at a time, making the second subscription completely useless! It asks you to close one for the other.

Is there something I am missing? Why would one want to have 2 subscriptions if you can't use them on two machines?! Can I transfer the second subscription to another account?

looking forward to any help,
thank you!
Hi! Can you DM me your order id or case number if any so I can check your records as well? When I looked into your account that you used here, there's only an EDU perpetual system id with an expired plan. I'm wondering if you used a different email to purchase those new licenses. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2023, 01:44 PM
Gabboh Gabboh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 12
Default Re: Double Subscription as an ERROR after checkout!

Private msg sent! Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2023, 02:45 PM
Gabboh Gabboh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 12
Default Re: Double Subscription as an ERROR after checkout!

thank you for having solved this!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2023, 02:49 PM
cvicente22's Avatar
cvicente22 cvicente22 is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Philippines
Posts: 484
Default Re: Double Subscription as an ERROR after checkout!

You're welcome! Glad to help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid checkout keeps asking for a *** number. Anyone having trouble paying? Audio4PT Licensing & Accounts 8 07-06-2021 09:25 AM
Subscription Billing Error Elogical4now Licensing & Accounts 3 05-03-2020 10:14 AM
payment options : why I don't see Paypal at checkout? DonaldM General Discussion 25 12-11-2015 09:56 PM
Download Upgrade pt9 to pt10:invalid zip code when checkout (I live in Taiwan) klyg Pro Tools 10 0 10-27-2011 05:12 AM
S-MUX / Double Speed / Double wire jiggy_bau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-27-2005 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com