Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2018, 05:09 PM
CalebCuzner CalebCuzner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Korg nanoKONTROL2 not working in CC mode with Pro Tools

I recently purchased a Korg nanoKONTROL2 to use with Pro Tools 2018.3 on a Windows 10 computer.

When I use the Korg Kontrol Editor to put the controller in Pro Tools mode, it works perfectly with Pro Tools, having each slider control the volume of a different channel in pro tools.

However, I bought the nanoKONTROL2 with the intent to use it to control CC messages, specifically CC1 and CC11, to record automation in Pro Tools. When I put the controller in CC mode in the Korg Kontrol Editor and assign the first slider to CC1 and the second slider to CC11, and then write the scene data, Pro Tools no longer recognizes the controller.

When the controller is in CC mode and everything is set up in Pro Tools the way that worked previously with the controller in Pro Tools mode, I get the message: "Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI. Power-cycle HUI and check its connections. Note, if HUI is not in use, update the Peripherals dialog to prevent further warnings."

I held down SET and PLAY when plugging in my controller, and also tried holding CYCLE and SET when plugging it in, and still cannot get CC mode to work in Pro Tools.

How do I get CC mode to work in Pro Tools? I have searched on google for solutions for hours with no success. I also emailed Korg a month ago with no response.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2018, 02:23 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 637
Default Re: Korg nanoKONTROL2 not working in CC mode with Pro Tools

PT is controlled by either HUI or EUCON. It's called "PT Mode" for a reason. The Korg "PT Mode" is using the HUI protocol which is why if you select CC it won't work. If you wish to record automation of faders and switches, etc, you would use "PT Mode".
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 462.59 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.2.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2018, 06:13 AM
CalebCuzner CalebCuzner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Korg nanoKONTROL2 not working in CC mode with Pro Tools

Is there any way to get the Korg nanoKONTROL2 sliders to control CC messages in Pro Tools? When it's on Pro Tools mode in the Korg editor, there are no options to assign CC messages to the faders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2018, 09:25 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 637
Default Re: Korg nanoKONTROL2 not working in CC mode with Pro Tools

Pro Tools does not use CC and does not need to. You control the faders and write automation etc using the Korg in "PT Mode". I suggest a look at the PT manual will help.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 462.59 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.2.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2018, 10:58 AM
CalebCuzner CalebCuzner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Korg nanoKONTROL2 not working in CC mode with Pro Tools

I am not sure I understand. I have been using control codes in Pro Tools for a long time, namely the MOD wheel (CC1) and expression (CC11). Occasionally I may use sustain (CC64).

I am trying to map CC1 and CC11 to my nanoKONTROL2 so that I can edit those values in real time since my piano does not have a MOD wheel.

In the following video, someone successfully maps these CC messages from Pro Tools to the nanoKONTROL2 in CC mode, but he only shows what he did in the Korg editor, not step-by-step how he made Pro Tools recognize it. I am trying to find out how he does it.

https://youtu.be/T7hdAeVUuh0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2018, 03:41 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 637
Default Re: Korg nanoKONTROL2 not working in CC mode with Pro Tools

Now I understand that you want to use CC for midi. Not my area of expertise I'm afraid.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 462.59 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.2.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2019, 05:38 PM
L J Blackler's Avatar
L J Blackler L J Blackler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Lincoln - UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Korg nanoKONTROL2 not working in CC mode with Pro Tools

Hey CalebCuzner,
Did you figure it out? if so I'd be very grateful to hear how you made it work. I mean damn!

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Laurence J Blackler
Producer, Composer, Session Musician, Vocalist, Lyricist

http://ljblackler.com

PC : Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz 4.00GZ
Motherboad Sabertooth Z97(mark 1)
RAM 16.0 GB
C Drive - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD
Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
External - Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
NVIDIA GeForce GT 610 - 6 monitor support.
NVIDIA High Definition Audio , ASUS Realtek HD Audio Manager
(Windows 10)
Pro Tools newest (not HD)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2019, 05:41 PM
CalebCuzner CalebCuzner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Korg nanoKONTROL2 not working in CC mode with Pro Tools

The only way I could get it to work was to sell my nanoKONTROL2 and get an AKAI MPK mini instead. The nanKONTROL2 never worked but the AKAI MPK worked right away.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-07-2019, 12:03 PM
L J Blackler's Avatar
L J Blackler L J Blackler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Lincoln - UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: Korg nanoKONTROL2 not working in CC mode with Pro Tools

Thanks so much for your reply.

I wonder if you mistyped the model of the item that works for you, "Akai MPK mini"
that seems to not have any faders at all.

If that is the unit you are now using, are you assigning and turning the knobs to trigger changes in expression (cc11) etc ?
__________________
Laurence J Blackler
Producer, Composer, Session Musician, Vocalist, Lyricist

http://ljblackler.com

PC : Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz 4.00GZ
Motherboad Sabertooth Z97(mark 1)
RAM 16.0 GB
C Drive - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD
Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
External - Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
NVIDIA GeForce GT 610 - 6 monitor support.
NVIDIA High Definition Audio , ASUS Realtek HD Audio Manager
(Windows 10)
Pro Tools newest (not HD)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-07-2019, 01:42 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Korg nanoKONTROL2 not working in CC mode with Pro Tools

If you configure it in CC mode, then you do not configure it as a control surface in Peripherals. Control surface (HUI, Mackie, etc.) and controller are not the same thing. Also, make sure it is enabled as a MIDI input device in setup.
__________________
PT 2021.6 DP 10.13 MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10
PT 2021.6 DP 10.13 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win10
2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 VEP 7.x hosting various VIs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Korg Taktile Pro tools 11 controller not working markmcd357 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-19-2014 02:42 PM
nanokontrol2 and pro tools express hotpies Third Party Interfaces 1 09-03-2014 10:40 AM
Working with Pro Tools 10, Korg and Mbox Pro ionactive Pro Tools 10 3 03-22-2013 11:17 PM
Korg nanoKONTROL2 David2934 Eleven Rack 0 01-03-2013 12:58 AM
Pro Tools 10 with Korg NanoKontrol2...? Vaernima Windows 5 02-23-2012 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com