Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2013, 07:19 AM
Gary Bouchard Gary Bouchard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Saint Augustine, FL
Posts: 20
Default Avid Driver Replacer requires Reboot Each time!

Please help! I have an MBox 3 (regular) and PT 10.3.5 with MBox Driver 1.0.22 on a Windows 7 machine.

Pro Tools and the MBox 3 work fine, however, every time I reboot or cold start, I get two boxes on my desktop telling me that I must restart to apply changes, and the Title bar of the message says Avid Driver Replacer.

Searching the forums, I found one thread pertaining to this issue which recommends reinstalling the driver using "As Administrator", which I have done several times but I am still getting these message boxes! Has anyone from Avid seen this problem yet? How do I correct the problem?

I have unplugged the device while performing the uninstall/install and plugging back in AFTER the reboot is done, however once I plug the MBOX 3 device in the message reappears!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2013, 07:32 AM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: Avid Driver Replacer requires Reboot Each time!

I believe when switching usb ports windows will try to automatically install the drivers for the device, so keeping the mbox on one port should solve this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2013, 07:46 AM
Gary Bouchard Gary Bouchard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Saint Augustine, FL
Posts: 20
Default Re: Avid Driver Replacer requires Reboot Each time!

guatamas, thank you for the reply... I do keep it on one port, so that is not a problem... it was fine for a while, then I uninstalled some old programs and the messages started appearing. Repairing the installation does not do anything!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2013, 10:15 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,576
Default Re: Avid Driver Replacer requires Reboot Each time!

I'm going to pass this along to get some insight on this. Stay tune.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2013, 10:20 AM
Gary Bouchard Gary Bouchard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Saint Augustine, FL
Posts: 20
Default Re: Avid Driver Replacer requires Reboot Each time!

@Emcha_audio,

Thank you. Further info is that I have uninstalled/rebooted and reinstalled several times but it still shows the message box to Restart to apply the changes.

FYI the MBOX and PT10 are working. It just gets annoying having the message box come up on restart! It does seems to slow down my computer quite a bit until the message appears.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2013, 10:23 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,576
Default Re: Avid Driver Replacer requires Reboot Each time!

Would be nice if any one else have experienced this issue to post in this thread this way maybe we can help a few at a time.
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2013, 12:54 PM
Gary Bouchard Gary Bouchard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Saint Augustine, FL
Posts: 20
Default Re: Avid Driver Replacer requires Reboot Each time!

Just thought I would let you know that I again uninstalled the driver, rebooted, reinstalled the driver (all while the MBOX3 was unplugged), then plugged in the device to the USB. Windows showed a message that the drivers were installed successfully.

The same message came up after a few minutes, telling me to reboot to apply the changes. I did, and the message box came back twice, and it shows two times every time I reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2013, 04:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,889
Default Re: Avid Driver Replacer requires Reboot Each time!

2 questions for you: Is this computer connected to the internet all the time?
Have you disabled the power management feature on all USB ports?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2013, 08:23 AM
Gary Bouchard Gary Bouchard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Saint Augustine, FL
Posts: 20
Default Re: Avid Driver Replacer requires Reboot Each time!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
2 questions for you: Is this computer connected to the internet all the time?
Have you disabled the power management feature on all USB ports?
albee1952, yes, the computer is always connected to the internet behind a firewall of course. As far as power management, the only option in effect is turning off the monitor after 10 minutes idle... everything else is not configured or allowed to continue.

I was not having this issue until I upgraded from PT9 to PT10. I already had been using the 1.0.22 driver with PT9...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2013, 11:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,889
Default Re: Avid Driver Replacer requires Reboot Each time!

Regardless of the firewall, I would run a suite of anti-virus and anti-malware programs(avast, spybot-search&destroy, and Malwarebyte's anti malware). To the best of my knowledge, no firewall is impervious, and any PC becomes a target within minutes of having a connection. AFter running those programs, feel free to disable or remove them(assuming the system is clean).

Then, go to Device Manager or Power settings and institute all the required system tweaks, including the USB power management feature. troubleshooting takes time and perseverance, and getting the obvious stuff out of the way is part of that process. And you might try disabling the internet connection and the firewall as part of troubleshooting. I would also post a Sandra report at this point as it might help(and couldn't hurt).
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The license Pro Tools 10+9 Bundle [Avid] requires surrender of the following licenses Kin3tix Pro Tools 10 1 05-06-2013 07:15 PM
ER requires a reboot every use LoneLizard Eleven Rack 2 12-23-2011 08:48 AM
This software requires installation of device driver TPkd (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-19-2010 06:58 PM
The software requires installation of device driver TPkd and shilshoolon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-16-2008 04:20 PM
Time Signatures (Warning-requires some theory!) Evil Jack Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 09-13-2004 01:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com